HomeQ&ATranslation exercise: (intermediate and advanced, very soft "killer") Parejas rotas (San Valentine's special;))

Translation exercise: (intermediate and advanced, very soft "killer") Parejas rotas (San Valentine's special;))

8
votes

Hi everybody, I hope you like this text very much to the point as we are celebrating the "Día de los Enamorados" today, I hope you have somebody to celebrate it withsmile

This text is meant for intermediate students or advanced, not a killer thread, but may be a "soft killer", a super softy in my opinionraspberry

But everybody who participated in the last killer thread, babtized by many, super killer, deserved a rest.

Everybody welcomegrin

Parejas rotas

La costumbre anglosajona de celebrar el 14 de febrero, el Día de los Enamorados lleva un par de siglos en nuestro país, y en Madrid está muy implantada. Sin embargo este año parece ser que un 40% de los madrileños no va a regalar nada a su pareja. Es posible que se deba a la crisis o a que el grupo de detractores cada vez sea mayor. Porque siempre hubo un sector dado a considerar el 14-F una «horterada» publicitada por los grandes almacenes. Sin embargo, este año la cantidad de opiniones adversas ha sido tal que han surgido los grupos «anti-Valentín». En redes sociales como Facebook y Twitter, muchos dicen estar encantados de poder expresar la manía que tienen al día de marras. Tarjetas negras, flores secas y llamadas diciendo «Hasta aquí hemos llegado» serían el reverso tenebroso de los amigos de San Valentín.

10826 views
updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by 00494d19

16 Answers

5
votes

Not a word for word translation, but here is what I came up with.

Jilted lovers

The Anglo-Saxon custom of celebrating the 14th of February, Valentine’s Day, has been around for a couple of centuries in our country, and in Madrid it is thoroughly embedded. However, this year it seems that 40% of Madrid’s residents are not going to give anything to their significant others. It’s possible that this is on account of the crisis, or it could be due to the fact that the group of Valentine’s Day detractors grows day by day. Because there has always been a sector of the population taken to bashing the 14th of February as a publicity stunt drummed up by the big department stores. However, this year the number of people speaking out against the day has been such that it has given rise to “anti-Valentine” groups. On social network sites like Facebook and Twitter, many say that they are delighted to be able to express their abhorrence for the day in question. Black cards, wilted flowers and phone calls saying, “I’m sick of you!” will be the gloomy antitheses to the proponents and peddlers of St. Valentine's.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Wow, very good! - webdunce, FEB 14, 2010
"gloomy antitheses to the proponents and peddlers" I really like this part. - alba3, FEB 14, 2010
I just loved the significant others, I knew that from one of the killers - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
Got my vote for the text's melody but also for "sig.others", "jilted" "wilted" and "bashing" and the last clause as well! - bomberapolaca, FEB 15, 2010
I am in awe! - Nicole-B, FEB 15, 2010
You did it ...again I might add, Izan, one of the best on this site:-) - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
4
votes

Couples What's Been All Busted Up

The custom of them Brits to celebrate Valentine's Day on February 14 has been goin' on for ages right here in our own country, and, over yonder in Madrid, folks take it real serious like. But, there ain't no denyin' that this year pert near half of them Madrid folks ain't gonna be gettin' nuthin' for their sweethearts. Maybe it's 'cuz of the big recession we got goin' on. Or, maybe it's 'cuz there's more and more Valentine nay-sayers goin' about. There's always been a bunch of folks what thought Valentine's Day weren't nuthin' but a money-makin' gimmick put on by them big department stores and all. But, the nay-saying ain't never been so bad as now -- now there's folks what are just out-and-out agin' Valentine's Day. On them new-fangled social networking things like Facebook and Twitter and all, lots of folks been sayin' they're happier than two pigs in the mud now that they can spout off how fed up they are with this old-timey holiday. They's a sendin' cards what's all black and morbid-like, flowers what's all dry and wilted up, and them weird automatic phone message things what calls and says dumb, sarcastical things like We made it this far???, and all kinds of silliness like that there -- a tryin' to be all contrary-like to the things what folks has long held as traditional doings on St. Valentine's Day.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Simply great - Izanoni1, FEB 14, 2010
Hehe :)) - webdunce, FEB 14, 2010
The English in my post should not imitated by those trying to learn English -- it is an uneducated version of English, which I've done on purpose to amuse myself...and possibly others. - webdunce, FEB 15, 2010
superb, wedunce, simply superb, but for a learner....impossible to get, gave me a good laugh, thanks - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
Just one question though....shouldn´t it be "new-fangled social networking *doo-hickeys*" jeje :-) - Izanoni1, FEB 15, 2010
or possibly..."thing-a-ma-jiggers" - Izanoni1, FEB 15, 2010
Well you certainly did amuse. - Yeser007, FEB 15, 2010
3
votes

Parejas rotas

La costumbre anglosajona de celebrar el 14 de febrero, el Día de los Enamorados lleva un par de siglos en nuestro país, y en Madrid está muy implantada. Sin embargo este año parece ser que un 40% de los madrileños no va a regalar nada a su pareja. Es posible que se deba a la crisis o a que el grupo de detractores cada vez sea mayor. Porque siempre hubo un sector dado a considerar el 14-F una «horterada» publicitada por los grandes almacenes. Sin embargo, este año la cantidad de opiniones adversas ha sido tal que han surgido los grupos «anti-Valentín». En redes sociales como Facebook y Twitter, muchos dicen estar encantados de poder expresar la manía que tienen al día de marras. Tarjetas negras, flores secas y llamadas diciendo «Hasta aquí hemos llegado» serían el reverso tenebroso de los amigos de San Valentín.

Split Couples

The Anglo-Saxon custom of celebrating February 14th, Valentines Day, has gone on for a couple of centuries in our country. In Madrid the holiday has taken root as well. Nevertheless, this year it appears that 40% of couples will not give gifts to their significant other. It's possible that this could be a crisis or that every year there is a larger group of "Valentine's Day Drop-outs". There has always been a portion of the population that has considered February 14th to be a "tacky", public holiday for the benefit of chain department stores. Besides that, this year the amount of adverse opinion has caused a surge in anti-Valentine groups. In on-line circles like Facebook and Twitter, a lot of people say that they would love to express the centuries-old craziness that Valentine's day stands for by sending black cards, dried flowers, and calls saying, "We have made it this far". These naysayers would be the gloomy opposite of those that are friends of Saint Valentine.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
Hi Heidi! This is my attempt to make it sound "English". Corrections are welcome! - renaerules, FEB 14, 2010
rena, I want to see you in my killer threads the next time!! - 00494d19, FEB 14, 2010
"valentine's day drop-outs" - Nice! - Izanoni1, FEB 14, 2010
2
votes

Webdunce's version:

Couples What's Been All Busted Up

I love the hillbilly version. If I were to do it more Philly/NY style perhaps...

Hey, yo couples breakin up...you gotta problem wit that?

Listen to this one...It seems like forty percent of these people from over in Madrid are taking Valentine's day, fittin it wit cement shoes and tossin it in da river. I say yo, like...good for them...Valentine's day Schmalentine's day!!! Who needs this crap?!

But since it is too late for me to answer with a proper Spanish translation, please forgive me for my mobster street slang version. I will translate properly in the future! wink LOL LOL

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Yo! yous shoulda kept goin' wit dat Nicole. Wha's ya prob? ;-P - Izanoni1, FEB 15, 2010
Don't get all up in my face Iz!!! My Uncle Vinnie will break your kneecaps. - Nicole-B, FEB 15, 2010
Hehe. - webdunce, FEB 15, 2010
2
votes

Not literal, Just my interpretation.

Marriages/Partnerships in Danger.

The anglosaxon custom of celebrating the 14 February, St Valetine's Day, has been around for 200 yrears in our country, and in Madrid it has well and truly taken root. Nevertheless this year it appears that 40% of the Madrid population are giving nothing to their partners. Possibly due to the economic crisis or to anti groups which increase each time it comes around. Because there has always been a certain amount of people who consider the 14 february a little commercial driven by the large department stores. However, this year the amount of adverse opinions has been such that these anti Valentin groups are making themselves known. On the social networks, Facebook and Twitter, many are saying that they are happy to express the manic custom of a day long past. Anonymous cards, dried flowers, and phone calls saying "We are still together?", could, however, be the finish for the advocate's of St Valetine's Day.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
"the manic custom of a day long past" - I love it - Izanoni1, FEB 14, 2010
balck simply means black here - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

And the title:

This is my number one:

Couples What's Been All Busted Up

wonderful!! LOL

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Yeah, I thought added a nice touch. - webdunce, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

Great, I think I never got so many takers, jeje, must do s soft killer more oftenraspberry

This was a part which was not so clear:

«Hasta aquí hemos llegado»

Some answers:

"We are still together?"

“so far, so good”

We made it this far???

"Behold, we have arrived" (not sure about this one..)

name calling

"So far we have come"

"We've made it this far."

“We’ve gotten this far”

"We’ve come this far

These answers are either too soft or not to the point. May be this way to say: We are finished, get lost...is very Spanish and cannot be understood elsewhere.

Izan, you got it!!: “I’m sick of you!”

Bomber, yours is softer but also correct: "We’ve gone through so far and no more"

My translation:

This is the end of the road. We've reached the end of the road.

This is it, we are finished.

I've had enough.

This is the end of the line. (like when you have to get off the buswink)

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Broken Couples

The Anglo-Saxon custom of celebrating the 14 th Feb.,St. Valentine's Day, took a couple of centuries in our country and in Madrid is well established.However this year it seems (to be) that 40% of the people of Madrid will not give anything to their partner.It is possible that this is due to the economic crisis or that the group of detractors gets greater every time. Because there was always a given sector who consider the 14-F a 'naff' commercial opportunity for department stores. However, this year the quantity of adverse opinions has grown so much that 'anti-Valentine' groups have arisen. In social networks like Facebook and Twitter, many say they are happy to be able to express their dislike for this old fashioned (day) custom . Black cards, dried flowers and phone calls saying "We’ve come this far 'would be the dark reverse of the friends of St. Valentine.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
1
vote

Broken Couples

The Anglo-Saxon custom of celebrating February 14th, Valentine’s Day, has been around for a couple of centuries in our country, and in Madrid it is very customary. However, this year it seems that 40% of those living in Madrid aren’t going to give anything to their significant other. It’s possible that this is because of the economic crisis or because the group of people who are against the day is bigger each time. Because there has always been a sector who has considered the 14th of February to be “a tacky thing” commercialized by department stores. However, this year the number of adverse opinions has been so high that “Anti-Valentine” groups have sprung up. In social networks like Facebook and Twitter, many say that they are delighted to be able to express the aversion that they have for this day of deficiencies. Black greeting cards, dry flowers and calls saying “We’ve gotten this far” would be the gloomy opposite to the friends of Saint Valentine.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by alba3
alba, good job, I am correcting the super killer right now, have a look at what I corrected so far - 00494d19, FEB 14, 2010
1
vote

.....Pienso que eso fue demasiado difícil para mí.....

"Broken Couples"

The Anglosaxon custom of celebrating February 14, Valentines Day, for a couple of centuries in our country and in Madrid is very set in. Nevertheless, this year it seems that 40% of people in Madrid are not going to give anything to their significant other. It's possible that it's due to a crisis or that the group of detractors (people who don't participate) each time is bigger since there always was a section that considered February 14 as a disgrace because of the big department stores. Nevertheless, this year the quantity of adverse opinions has been so great that "Anti-Valentine" groups have arisen. In social networks like Facebook and Twitter, many say that they are delighted to be able to express the craze that this day used to have. Black cards, dried flowers, and calls saying "We've made it this far." would be the gloomy opposite of friends of Saint Valentine.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
1
vote

Broken partners

The anglo-saxon custom of celebrating the february 14 Valentine's Day takes a couple of centuries in our country and in Madrid is well implemented. But this year seems to be that 40% of inhabitants of Madrid will not give anything to their partner.

It may be due to the crisis or that the group of detractors ever is greater. Because there was always a given sector to consider the 14-F a 'tacky' advertised by department stores. However, this year the amount of adverse opinions has been such that groups 'anti-Valentine' have arisen. In social networks like Facebook and Twitter, many say they are happy to express the dislike who they have to the day in question.

Black cards, dried flowers and phone calls saying, "So far we have come" would be the dark reverse of the friends of St. Valentine.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Broken partners

The Anglo-Saxon custom of celebrating February 14, (Valentine ’s Day) the day of lovers takes a pair of centuries in our country, and in Madrid it is very implanted. However this year seems to be that 40% of the natives of Madrid are not going to gift nothing to their partner. Es possible that there must be a crisis or that the group of detractors each time could be older. Because always there was a sector given to consider February 14 a crude advertising for large warehouses. However, this year the quantity of adverse opinions has been as that they have emerged anti Valentine groups. In social nets like Facebook and Twitter, many they say are delighted to be able to express the mania that they have the day of wants. Black cards, dry flowers, name calling they will be the dark reverse of the friends of Saint Valentine.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by RonRB
1
vote

Broken Couples

The anglo-saxon custom of celebrating the 14th of February dates back two centuries in our country, and in Madrid it is quite ingrained. However, this year it seems to be that 40% of Madridians aren't going to give their partner a gift at all.

It's possible this is due to the crisis or that the group of detractors grows larger every year.Because there will always be a segment of the population that considers Feb 14 a tacky advertisement for big department stores. Nevertheless, this year the quantity of adverse opinions have been such that anti Valentine groups have arisen. In social websites such as Facebook and Twitter, many say it's a way to express their obsession they have for the "day of wants". Black cards, dry flowers, and calls saying, "Behold, we have arrived" could be the dark side of the friends of Saint Valentine.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by Goyo
Wow Goyo....Very polished. - Izanoni1, FEB 14, 2010
1
vote

Broken couples

The Anglo-Saxon custom of celebrating the 14th February, day of lovers, has been present in our country for a couple of centuries and in Madrid is practiced a lot. However, it appears that this year about 40% of Madrid dwellers are not going to give any present to their partner. The reason for this might be the crisis or the fact that the number of the opponents is each time bigger and bigger. Because there has always been a certain group considering 14th February as a "tawdry" ballyhoo for big stores. Nevertheless, the number of opponent voices was so big that "anti-Valentine" groups came into being. Many members of virtual communities such as Facebook or Twitter say that they are glad to have the chance to express a crush, which they otherwise fail to do. Black cards, dried flowers and phone calls saying "We’ve gone through so far and no more" would be the other gloomy side of the coin for St. Valentine’s friends.

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
"tawdry balyhoo for big stores" - very good - Izanoni1, FEB 14, 2010
Thanks Izanoni, pleased to hear that from the native! :) I've just looked at your translation, which, at least to me, seems flawless! Bien hecho! :) - bomberapolaca, FEB 14, 2010
1
vote

Rough Translation

La costumbre anglosajona de celebrar el 14 de febrero, el Día de los Enamorados lleva un par de siglos en nuestro país, y en Madrid está muy implantada. Sin embargo este año parece ser que un 40% de los madrileños no va a regalar nada a su pareja. Es posible que se deba a la crisis o a que el grupo de detractores cada vez sea mayor. Porque siempre hubo un sector dado a considerar el 14-F una «horterada» publicitada por los grandes almacenes. Sin embargo, este año la cantidad de opiniones adversas ha sido tal que han surgido los grupos «anti-Valentín». En redes sociales como Facebook y Twitter, muchos dicen estar encantados de poder expresar la manía que tienen al día de marras. Tarjetas negras, flores secas y llamadas diciendo «Hasta aquí hemos llegado» serían el reverso tenebroso de los amigos de San Valentín.

"Loves Labours Lost"

The anglo saxon custom of celebrating the 14 of February, St. Valentines Day, has been observed for a couple of centuries in our country, and in Madrid is deeply rooted. Nevertheless, this year it seems that 40% of residents in Madrid are not going to give presents to their other half. Maybe this is owing to the crisis or that the growing group of the unconvinced is increasingly attracting more sceptics. Of course there have always been those who consider St Valentines’ Day a vulgarity which exists only to line the pockets of the big chain stores. Not withstanding, this year has seen the weight of adverse opinion lend itself to the creation of “anti Valentine “ groups. On social networking groups such as Facebook and Twitter plenty of people say they would be delighted to embrace the contrariness of medieval festivals where black greetings cards, dried flowers and messages saying “so far, so good” would represent a gloomy reversal for the afficionados of Valentines’ Day

updated FEB 14, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
me gusta el de "a vulgarity which exists only to line the pockets of the big chain stores" - Izanoni1, FEB 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.