HomeQ&Ahow do I ask my baby (girl), "are you tired and ready for a nap?"

how do I ask my baby (girl), "are you tired and ready for a nap?"

0
votes

When it's nap time or bed time, I want to be able to ask my baby if she is tired and ready to go to bed. Do I say, "Estas consado, bebe? Quieres dormir?"

Am I close?

1948 views
updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by valcole

2 Answers

1
vote

Or you could say "Tienes sueño, bebe? Quieres dormir?". Although I hear "cansado" means a "worn out" kind of tired and wouldn't be completely incorrect. A native speaker told me "tener sueño" refers to actually feeling sleepy. Are you raising a bilingual baby? She'll have more opportunities. smile

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by lisa13
0
votes

¿Estás cansada y listo para una siesta?

(Are you tierd and ready for a nap?)

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Daniel
"lista" - Luciente, FEB 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS