HomeQ&AWhen to say "Si aqui lo tiene" versus "Si aqui la tiene"

When to say "Si aqui lo tiene" versus "Si aqui la tiene"

1
vote

When to say "Si aqui lo tiene" instead of "Si aqui la tiene"

4758 views
updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by connieshipp
Welcome to the forum. :) - webdunce, FEB 12, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

La and lo are direct object pronouns in this case. The sentence fragments you show can mean:

Si aquí lo tiene = If he had him here / if he had it here

Si aquí la tiene = If he had her here / if he had it here

Lo means "him" if referring to a male human or animal. La means "her" if referring to a female human or pet. Both la and lo mean "it" when referring to things like la bandera (la) or el libro (lo).

.

Example using la:

Mario tiene la bandera = Mario has the flag

Mario la tiene = Mario has it

.

Example using lo:

Mario tiene el libro = Mario has the book

Mario lo tiene = Mario has it

.

It is important to understand also that "tiene" can mean "he has," "she has," "it has," or "you have" (if using usted). So, I just assumed it meant "he has" in "Si aquí lo tiene," but that was just to keep my example simple.

Learn more at SpanishDict.com, at About.com, and at StudySpanish.com.

updated FEB 14, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Depende si el objeto al que te refieres es masculino (lo) o femenino (la)

Aquí lo tienes (el peine)

Aquí la tienes (la lapicera)

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.