HomeQ&AIn your opinion, what is the difference between "te amo" and "te quiero"?

In your opinion, what is the difference between "te amo" and "te quiero"?

0
votes

Given that Valentine's Day is near, I thought a little discussion about the difference between "Te amo" and "Te quiero" might be nice. Which is usually used between family members? Which would you say to your friends? Which do you say to kids? Would you get insulted if your boyfriend always said "te quiero" instead of "te amo"?


I always rather liked the way José José explained the difference in the song "Amar y Querer":

Casi todos sabemos querer

pero pocos sabemos amar

Es que amar y querer no es igual

Amar es sufrir querer es gozar

El que ama pretende servir

el que ama su vida la da

El que quiere pretende vivir

y nunca sufrir y nunca sufrir

El que ama no puede pensar

Todo lo da todo lo da.

El que quiere pretende olvidar

y nunca llorar y nunca llorar

El querer pronto puede acabar

El amor no conoce el final

Es que todos sabemos querer

pero pocos sabemos amar

El amar es el cielo y la luz

El amar es total plenitud

Es el mar que no tiene final

Es la gloria y la paz

El querer es la carne y la flor

es buscar el obscuro rincón

Es morder, arañar y besar

Es deseo fugaz es deseo fugaz

El que ama no puede pensar

Todo lo da todo lo da

El que quiere pretende olvidar

y nunca llorar y nunca llorar

El querer pronto puede acabar

El amor no conoce el final

Es que todos sabemos querer

pero pocos sabemos amar

el que ama no puede pensar

todo lo da, todo lo da

el que quiere pretende olvidar

y nunca llorar y nunca llorar

el querer pronto puede acabar

el amor no conoce el final

es que todos sabemos querer

pero pocos

sabemos amar

5220 views
updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by alba3

2 Answers

4
votes

Well. Both "te quiero" and "te amo", mean "I love you". Now. "te quiero" is more likely to use with family and friends, while "te amo" is more common to use with couples.

(BUT, you can still use "te quiero" with your couple, although it would be less "intense", and you can still use "te amo" with your family and friends, but again, this would be a little "exagerated", but hey, these are all subjective popular interpretations)

Now, in the case of this song, I think he's not literally talking, this is more like a poetic issue.

I think that when he says that lot of people know how to "querer"*, but few people know how to "amar", he is referring to the fact that few people know how to love sincerely. Maybe because he thinks that "te quiero" is less, as I said before "intense". In this issue there are a lot of different opinions, though.

*Remember "querer" also means "to want", but as we saw, it may also mean "to love"

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by axolos
Thanks for the post, axolos. De acuerdo sobre de la canción. - alba3, FEB 13, 2010
2
votes

ESTO es amar:

El amor es paciente y benigno; El amor no tiene celos ni envidia; El amor no es presumido ni vanidoso; No hace nada indebido, ni es egoísta, irritable o rencoroso; No se alegra de la injusticia, mas se alegra si triunfa la verdad. El amor sufre sin desánimo, no desconfía de nada, no pierde la esperanza y soporta toda adversidad.

Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil, but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres. Love never fails. 1 Corinthians 13:4

.

Cuando sientas todo esto, puedes decirle que lo/la amas

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by Benz
Nice! Nunca había leido eso en español. Gracias :) - alba3, FEB 13, 2010
Muy lindo este verso. - hyrumt, FEB 14, 2010
De nada! Welcome! - Benz, FEB 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.