HomeQ&AHow do you say, "You are as pretty as a butterfly

How do you say, "You are as pretty as a butterfly

0
votes

A comparison.

4870 views
updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by wgolemon

3 Answers

1
vote

Eres tan bonita como una mariposa. To express equality you say tan + adjective + como.

updated FEB 13, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
I'd put "Eres", or "Sos", instead of "Tienes", which means "you have". - axolos, FEB 13, 2010
Yes I agree it looks better will change it. - kenwilliams, FEB 13, 2010
1
vote

Eres tan linda como una mariposa.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

Eres bella/linda como una mariposa. (Notice that this "como" does NOT use accent)

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by axolos
That is because it is not interrogative in this sentence. - kenwilliams, FEB 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS