HomeQ&AWhen writting to a girl friend in closing would you say te amo or te quiero or what would be more appropriate?

When writting to a girl friend in closing would you say te amo or te quiero or what would be more appropriate?

1
vote

I am writtng a letter to a friend we are both girls. Usually in English I would sign at the end love, and then my name. Is it the same in Spanish?

2600 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by endrina87

2 Answers

4
votes

Those are good if you have romantic feelings for her. Otherwise, probably not.

Try some of these:

  • Besos y abrazos (literally, kisses and hugs)
  • Besos (literally, kisses)
  • Con todo mi cariño (with all my caring)
  • Con todo mi afecto (with all my affection)

Even though those may sound overly friendly, in Spanish they are very common among close friends or family members.

updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Thankyu :) - Partho, FEB 12, 2010
0
votes

Once I was tought by one Mexican girl to say ''te amo'', but when I told this to my Spanish boyfriend, he said it is better to use ''te quiero'', because the first one sounds too old fashioned. It seems like ''te amo'' is more popular in Latin America.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by saulele
Oh, I missed the part that both of you are girls, so probably just friends. I suppose it would be better to use something from Goyo's suggestions ;) - saulele, FEB 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.