How do you say "St. Patrick's Day" in Spanish? Also, is this holiday celebrated in any Spanish-speaking countries?

0
votes

How do you say St. Patrick's day in Spanish? Also, is this holiday celebrated in any Spanish-speaking countries?

38840 views
updated FEB 22, 2012
edited by StuartSD
posted by ajbrockm

5 Answers

1
vote

"St. Patrick's Day" is "El día de Santo Patricio."

Since it's an Irish celebration, I've never heard of it celebrated in any Spanish-speaking countries. (Other members may know better).

updated FEB 22, 2012
edited by StuartSD
posted by 005faa61
Thank you!! :)
2
votes

Mexico celebrates Saint Patrick's Day, at least to some degree.

The Mexicans hold the Irish in very high regard. They honor Los San Patricios...a group of Irish Americans who deserted the American Army and went to Mexico during the Mexican-American War in the 1840s. They called themselves the St. Patrick's Battalion (in Spanish, the San Patricios). They fought for Mexico under the flag of "Los San Patricios" and were made citizens of Mexico; however, many were killed and the rest were captured when the Americans won the war. Some were subsequently executed as American Army deserters.

They are honored in Mexico on September 12, the day of the executions and on Saint Patrick's Day.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by vicente
posted by vicente
Interesting... Qué lindo verte acá!!! tkm!
muchas gracias!
1
vote

"El día de San Patricio"

Many people in Argentina use it as an excuse to get drunk drinking a lot of beer.

updated FEB 13, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
As is also the practice in any country with a substantial Irish popolation (to say nothing of those who simply wish for an excuse).
hahaha thank you!
It sounds like the same thing that happens in the US. Do the Argentinas color their beer green?
1
vote

I think this "holiday" is more Irish-American than Irish.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
interesting. thank you!
0
votes

I was in Mexico on St. Patrick's Day one year. I didn't see any decorations, posters, people dressed up, or any other intimations that they celebrate it. (My girlfriend and I, however, looked ridiculous in our green outfits!)

updated FEB 13, 2011
posted by sdhdramadawg2010