HomeQ&AHow do you say medical/financial power of attorney?

How do you say medical/financial power of attorney?

1
vote

I need to translate the person who represents your medical and financial matters when you are unable, too sick to manage your own affairs.

In English it is medical and financial power of attorney

Thanks, Brooke

9726 views
updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by brookeacross

3 Answers

2
votes

Un Poder de Abogado Durable para el Cuidado de la Salud

link text

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by 00593d3b
1
vote

" Poder de abogado para las finanzas" y "Poder de abogado para los cuidados de la salud"

"Poder general", "Poder notarial" o "Carta Poder" are also possible. It seems there are many ways to say it, but I've always seen it as "Poder General"

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
1
vote

usually power of attorney is called: un poder (that simple) and then you can add the uses of that poder... now in different Hispanic countries have different laws and interpretations, so not all the countries has power of attorneys for all those uses. Some can be called autorizaciones (authorizations) so you may need to be more specif in where to use the text.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by juluque
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.