tengo una hembra de gato, puedo decir "mi gata" (con la letra "A")

1
vote

Very new to Spanish -- I have a female cat... can I call her "mi gata" making the masculine "el gato" feminine?

4374 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by Neago

4 Answers

3
votes

Yes, it is totally correct - Tú tienes una Gata

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by juluque
posted by juluque
Tú tienes una gata.
muchas gracias, ahora yo sé!
0
votes

So.....

"I have a dog [female] = Tengo una perra

Is that right? Do you use this in normal, everyday Spanish?

In English we only make the distinction when the sex of the dog is important, for example if you breed dogs or if you take your dog to the vet.

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by patch
no, in spanish you usally mention it by its gender. Tengo una perra. Tengo una gata, tengo una yegua.
Great - thanks Julu
0
votes

I would never pass up the opportunity to use the word "b*tch" in reference to a female dog, if only to "pull the chain" of some rabid feminist who doesn't really know English (as so many don't).

P.S. Even this site's software seems to be ignorant of the "proper" use of the word.

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

Something similar confused me last year. I took my dog to the vet and in the waiting room a young boy asked "¿Es un perro?". I thought it was a bit of a strange question but replied "Sí, es un perro". A little later he came back to give him another stroke and said "¿Es perro o perra?" which is when I realised he must be asking the sex of the dog!

However, it may just be an andaluz thing, they speak funny here... wink

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by Richard-Thomas
posted by Richard-Thomas
no ,perro and perra is correct, may animal have both genders, chancho chancha, gallo gallina, pato pata, conejo coneja, vaca toro, caballo yegua, leon leona... etc
The boy asked incorrectly. "¿Es un perro?" is it a dog (what kind of animal). "¿Es perro?" (is it a male dog)
This happened nearly a year ago, he probably asked "¿Es perro?", I just don't remember exactly.