HomeQ&APicture of the day: a mysterious woman

Picture of the day: a mysterious woman

5
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Todos los recuerdos del carnaval en Venecia estaban escondidos en su mirada.

All the memories of the carnival in Venice were hidden in her look.

.

alt text

2518 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 10, 2010
Do you think "memorias" would be better than "rescuerdos"? I'm not sure myself though. - Nicole-B, FEB 10, 2010
memory (recollection, thing remembered) = recuerdo - Issabela, FEB 10, 2010
Recuerdos can also be Souvenirs - ¿verdad? - ian-hill, FEB 10, 2010
recuerdos sound perfect girls!! :) - Benz, FEB 10, 2010
Yes, I believe I have heard recuerdos be used for souvenirs...in Kung Fu Panda, specifically. - webdunce, FEB 10, 2010

15 Answers

7
votes

Esta mujer no es más misteriosa que cualquiera otra mujer.

This woman is no more mysterious than any other woman.

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
no está más - Issabela, FEB 10, 2010
no ES... - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
wow .. Jiyo (that's in Hindi for "live long") - Partho, FEB 10, 2010
jajjajajaja muy bueno!! las mujeres y su retorcida misteriosa personalidad!! Agreeeeeeeee :)) - Benz, FEB 10, 2010
6
votes

¿Dónde estoy? ¿Quién soy? ¿Cómo me llamo? ¡Qué buena fiesta! grin

Where am I? Who am I? What is my name? What a great party!

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by Richard-Thomas
posted by Richard-Thomas
¿Como me llama? ¡Qué buena fiesta! - chol_lima, FEB 10, 2010
cómo me llamO, qué buena... - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
¡Qué vergüenza! Son errores muy tontos. Gracias a ustedes para corregirlos. - Richard-Thomas, FEB 10, 2010
Even with the few small errors, you still made me laugh - you get my vote ;-) - bdclark0423, FEB 10, 2010
Richard, please correct your post!! - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
Sorry, I'm new here ;) Post corrected. - Richard-Thomas, FEB 10, 2010
well done richard, thanks - 00494d19, FEB 11, 2010
5
votes

The Phantom of the Opera is there inside your mind

  • El Fantasma de la Ópera está allí dentro de tu mente

(btw, I know these aren't the actual lyrics sung in the Spanish version) cool smirk

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
:) - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
4
votes

I have the mask, but, where is imy precious dress?.

Tengo la mascara, pero, ¿donde está mi precioso vestido?

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
;) quizás mejor beautiful.... - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
*where is my precious dress*....you don't need "it" - hlsbookworm, FEB 10, 2010
wow, that's deep :) - Partho, FEB 10, 2010
4
votes

Esta noche no, me duele la cabeza. Not tonight I have a headache.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 0063492c
forgot capital I, so sorry - 0063492c, FEB 10, 2010
You can edit your post and correct it :) - Issabela, FEB 10, 2010
tc, please correct your post next time, just click on edit, I did it for you this time - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
3
votes

Estás bromeando! - Yo no lo hice - ¿verdad?

You are joking! I didn't do that, did I?

updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Ian!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Now...right away into the deepest corner of our great dunce corner!!! hicE!!!!! - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
Lo siento mucho Heidita. Qué puedo hacer para compensar? - ian-hill, FEB 10, 2010
I always want to use 3rd person past for 1st person, because frequently it ends in O, lol. - webdunce, FEB 10, 2010
3
votes

All right! Who was the wiseguy that decided to paint superglue on my hand?

¡Vale! ¿Quién fue el graciosillo que decidió a pintarme la mano con cola de contacto?

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

If Batman asks me to stand in for Robin one more time, I'm asking for a raise! Seriously, everytime the Joker comes around, Robin calls in sick!

¡Si Batman me pide que yo trabaje por Robin una vez más, voy a pedir un aumento! En serio, cada vez que Joker viene a Gotham, Robin llama diciendo que está enfermo.

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
2
votes

¡Ah no! Rosas de nuevo? Yo quería chocolates.

Oh no! Roses again? I wanted chocolates.

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
2
votes

Sé que muchos de ustedes, muchachos, están decepcionados al descubrir que soy una chica.

I know that many of you boys are disappointed to discover that I am a girl.

updated FEB 11, 2010
edited by 00e8f2fa
posted by 00e8f2fa
NO subject pronouns!! - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
:) - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

"I can't believe I'm on the forums!" "No puedo creer que estoy en los foros!" okay that was dumb

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by speaksomespanish
yes it was lol - juluque, FEB 10, 2010
Dumb, yet funny. :) - webdunce, FEB 10, 2010
lol thnx - speaksomespanish, FEB 11, 2010
2
votes

Sí, esta mí... Yeah, its me...

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by EJClaire
Sí, soy yo - Issabela, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Ella no podía comprometerse con el concepto de una fiesta de disfraces.

She just couldn't commit to the concept of a costume party. wink

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
huh? cant be understood - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
? maybe: Ella no podía comprometerse al concepto de una fiesta de disfraces. > - chol_lima, FEB 10, 2010
lo de comprometerse no se entiende - 00494d19, FEB 10, 2010
no podia seguir el concepto? o entender el concepto? may be would make it clear. - juluque, FEB 10, 2010
... - speaksomespanish, FEB 11, 2010
1
vote

Una suave asoma la luz de sus sombras oscuras.

A soothing light peeks from her dark shadows.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Partho
Una suave "luz" asoma" desde sus sombras oscuras. - juluque, FEB 10, 2010
thankyu :) - Partho, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

¿No se dan cuenta que soy solo una modelo posando para un fotógrafo? Si supieran que de aquí me voy a comprar lechuga para hacerme una ensalada.

Don't you realize that I am just a model posing for a photographer? If you only knew that after this I am going to buy some lettuce to make myself a salad.

Please revise my English. Thanks

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by juluque
posted by juluque
Don't you realize....? is maybe better but yours is okay too. :) "If you only knew that after this....." - 003487d6, FEB 10, 2010
Oh i see and I actually like it more - juluque, FEB 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.