In what Spanish countries do they use the verb ending "ais"?

0
votes

You know how there are different "ar" verb endings like o, as, a, amos, and an? My spanish teacher told me that 'ais' was only used in some countries. What countries are those? cool smile

15236 views
updated MAR 7, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by IamME

5 Answers

2
votes

That vosotr@s ending is áis for regular AR verbs in the present tense, indicative mood.

I think we are confusing the use of vosotros (2nd person plural, informal) of Spain with voseo (vos) 2nd person, singular (informal) which is widespread in Latin America.

In most of Spain, the informal second person plural pronoun is vosotros, which is not used in Latin America, where the only second person plural pronoun is ustedes, which takes third person plural verb agreement. For the second person singular familiar pronoun, some dialects use tú, while others use vos (a phenomenon known as voseo), or use both tú and vos.

updated MAR 7, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Ending "ais" in Argentina? Of course not!

updated MAR 7, 2011
posted by Agora
1
vote

i am wrong ill admit i thought you were talking about vos like vos podes hacer eso o vos acordas de eso pero si la otra persona esta correcta vosotros solo se usa en espana

updated MAR 7, 2011
posted by demer313
We don't shoot people here for making mistakes. We try to learn from them.
Pleaser remember that correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:)
awful spelling my friend, but you are gettin g my vote, way to go for the post;)
1
vote

Usually only in Spain it is used. That is the ONLY place.

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by chrismc143
0
votes

the guy above me is completely wrong they use it in Spain Paraguay Uruguay and Argentina, on top of that it is quite common in about half the countries of central America and in the remaining Hispanic countries around the world it is used rarely but still used in some regional areas

updated MAR 7, 2011
posted by demer313
as long as you don't mention Brazil....
Are you confusing vosotros with vos?
hey, seeeeee quentin, I never heard you referred to as "the guy above me" lol
I am not that guy. The order has changed since it was written. He was saying that Chris was wrong. I didn't even realize that this was an old thread.