HomeQ&AAre quotation marks used for quotes in Spanish punctuation? I've seen dashes and quotation marks used, but which one is correct?

Are quotation marks used for quotes in Spanish punctuation? I've seen dashes and quotation marks used, but which one is correct?

0
votes

Are quotation marks used for quotes in Spanish punctuation? I've seen dashes and quotation marks used, but which one is correct?

10428 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by chica1

3 Answers

1
vote

I believe you use quotation marks when you are quoting somebody else writing. Example:

The war was described by Omero as "The hell in earth"

Dashes are used to indicate dialogue, mostly use in theater play, ejemplo:

The day was dark and cold then my wife told me. -Hey, we should get some pizza!

Dashes can be use in other ways too.

See below:

GUIÓN LARGO (Raya)

Sustituye al paréntesis -para encerrar aclaraciones o explicaciones- Sirve para indicar en los diálogos lo que cada interlocutor dice,

         v. gr. - la vida es un enigma

     - sí pero es maravillosa 

O bien para señalar el cambio de interlocutor.

         v. gr. - Así me ha dicho el blanco

     - Anda Justino. Diles que tengan lástima de mí.

GUIÓN CORTO

Indica qué palabra termina en la línea siguiente por no caber entera en el renglón. En los compuestos de dos o más palabras, sobre todo si están formados por elementos en oposición o contraste.

         v. gr. guerra franco - prusiana

         o por un adjetivo masculino y otro femenino.

         v. gr. lección teórico - práctica.
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

I believe they are....like used in English. Also I've heard the phrase "entre comias" (between quotation marks) that appears to be used like when we say (in quotation marks) in English. When saying "entre comias", the people will at times gesture with their fingers like quotation marks. (a downword motion with both hands while making the number two with their fingers).

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by MexGuy
yes that is right but the word is :" entre comiLLas " with double L (meaning little comas" - juluque, FEB 9, 2010
thanks....always trying to learn more. appreciate it. - MexGuy, FEB 9, 2010
0
votes

I just asked something similar the other day. This is a great link that explains it: http://spanish.about.com/od/writtenspanish/a/punctuation.htm

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.