HomeQ&AWhat's the appropriate way to tell a friend or family member you love them?

What's the appropriate way to tell a friend or family member you love them?

1
vote

What's the appropriate way to tell a friend or family member you love them? Such as how would you sign a card or greeting to a very dear friend or family member, not as you would between husband and wife.

4309 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by rpearson

3 Answers

1
vote

"Con cariño" = with affection

This phrase is very appropriate and lets the person know how important he/she is to you.

Welcome to the forum! I hope this helps

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by renaerules
Excellent, thank you! - rpearson, FEB 8, 2010
1
vote

Here are some salutations for letters (found on about.spanish.com):

* Un abrazo (literally, a hug)
* Un fuerte abrazo (literally, a strong hug)
* Cariñosos saludos (roughly, kind regards)
* Afectuosamente (affectionately)

The following are common with close friends or family members:

* Besos y abrazos (literally, kisses and hugs)
* Besos (literally, kisses)
* Con todo mi cariño (with all my caring)
* Con todo mi afecto (with all my affection)
updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
very nice answer - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
Great answers! Thank you for quick response! - rpearson, FEB 8, 2010
0
votes

cariño besitos y abrazos

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by CubaLibre68
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.