I am confused, which whould i use, como esta or como estas?

3
votes

Which one is correct, I am really stuck right now...

1380 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by eragon11021

3 Answers

2
votes

¿Como está?- When you ask older person, or someone you don't know. ¿Como estás?- When you ask your friend or member of your family.

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by KikeCS
3
votes

¿Como está? = How are you (formal)

¿Como estás? = How are you (informal)

If you know the person well or they are younger than you, you use the informal greeting. If you do not know the person well or they are older than you than you would use the formal version.

Hope this helps! Welcome to the forum.

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
0
votes

The basic answer is that the 1st is formal and the 2nd informal. Which is appropriate depends on the situation (the people involved and the country/region).

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by samdie