Part 8: Y don Raimundo Paeja cumplió *as pedem letterae* su juramento, porque ni en vida ni en muerte dio después a su hija cosa que valiera un maravedí.

0
votes

Y don Raimundo Paeja cumplió as pedem letterae su juramento, porque ni en vida ni en muerte dio después a su hija cosa que valiera un maravedí.

Los encajes de Flandes que adornaban la camisa de la novia costaron dos mil setecientos duros, según lo afirma Bermejo, quien parece copió este dato de las Relaciones secretas de Ulloa y don Jorge Juan. .

Item, el cordoncillo que ajustaba al cuello era una cadeneta de brillantes, valorizada en treinta mil morlacos.

2097 views
updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

2 Answers

2
votes

Again, these are just suggestions:

Y don Raimundo Paeja cumplió as pedem letterae su juramento, porque ni en vida ni en muerte dio después a su hija cosa que valiera un maravedí.

And don Pareja fulfilled his oath, because neither in life nor in death ????after his daughter did nothing worth a farthing??

And Mr. Raimundo Pareja carried out his oath to the letter because neither in life nor in death did he give afterwards to his daughter a single item of value.

Los encajes de Flandes que adornaban la camisa de la novia costaron dos mil setecientos duros, según lo afirma Bermejo, quien parece copió este dato de las Relaciones secretas de Ulloa y don Jorge Juan. .

The lace of Flandes that adorned her wedding shirt cost dos mil setecientos duros, according to the signature of Bermejo, who ?? copied the date of the secret relation de Ulloa y don Jorge Juan.

The Flemish lace that adorned the wedding gown cost 2,700 duros (13,500 pesetas), according to what Bermejo says, who appears to have transcribed this wedding date unbeknownst to Ulloa and Mr. Jorge Juan.

Item, el cordoncillo que ajustaba al cuello era una cadeneta de brillantes, valorizada en treinta mil morlacos.

Item, the yarn that fit the neck was a chain of bright,valued at thirty thousand bucks.

Note: The round lace that was fitted around her neck was a brilliant needlework, valued at 30,000 pesos


Notes:

Ad pedem litterae is not Spanish, it is a Latin phrase that basically means "to the letter" or "precisely" but is even more emphatic because "ad pedem litterae" literally translates to "to the foot of the letter."

cosa que valiera un maravedí more literally translated to "anything that might have been worth even a single maravedí (old Spanish coin). I would thing that a more equivalent U.S. English expression might be "not a single dime" or "not one red cent did he give her."

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Thank you :) seriously, you are great
0
votes

And don Pareja fulfilled his oath, because neither in life nor in death ????after his daughter did nothing worth a farthing??

The lace of Flandes that adorned her wedding shirt cost dos mil setecientos duros, according to the signature of Bermejo, who ?? copied the date of the secret relation de Ulloa y don Jorge Juan.

Item, the yarn that fit the neck was a chain of bright,valued at thirty thousand bucks.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie