HomeQ&APicture of the Night: A true friend is a work of the heart...

Picture of the Night: A true friend is a work of the heart...

9
votes

Ok, ths is my occasional picture of the night, please write your captions, both in English and Spanish, the best or most voted will be chosenwink

Don't forget to click on "watch this question" to check on correctionsgrin

alt text

Esta familia es raraconfused

Weird familywink

6524 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

18 Answers

10
votes

Otros miembros del cuarteto miran mientras Pepe canta el bajo.

Other members of the quartet watch while Pepe sings bass.

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
el bajo - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
omg...I only just got this!!! jejejejejej, so funny - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
Ahora es de día, pero voy a esperar...ya que por ahí es de noche;) - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
7
votes

El gatito: "Todas las cosas con piel son amigos, todas las cosas con piel son amigos, todas las cosas...Oh, olvídalo, tengo hambre"

The kitty: "All things with fur are friends, all things with fur are friends, all things...oh, forget it, I'm hungry"

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
todas las cosas - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
5
votes

Todos esperan para que el picnic comience,

tan pronto como la ardilla recuerde donde él enterró el alimento.


Everyone waits for the picnic to begin,

as soon as the squirrel remembers where he buried the food.

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
para que el picnic comience, recuerde - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
Thanks for the correction! - Rolest, FEB 7, 2010
lol - nizhoni1, FEB 7, 2010
5
votes

Hombre, te dije que no se pudiera lavar los peluches con el agua tan caliente. Ellos encojen.

Man, I told you that you shouldn't wash those cuddly toys in such a hot water. They shrink.

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
con el agua, encojen, sin se - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
jejeje - Goyo, FEB 7, 2010
5
votes

Dice el gatito - Ésa es la peor bola de pelo la que he escupido en mi vida

Dice el conejo - ¡Qué repugnante son las maneras de los gatos!

Dice el Perrito - De acuerdo...¡Vamos a comerlo!


Kitten: That is the worst hairball that I have ever coughed up in all my life.

Rabbit: How disgusting are the manners of cats!

Puppy: I agree...Lets eat it!

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
la pero bola, que he escupido en mi vida - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
lol - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
lol - billy-jones, FEB 8, 2010
izan, still some mistakes - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
3
votes

Why did he have to come and ruin the party?

¿Por qué tuvo que venir y arruinar la fiesta?

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
corrections appreciated - hlsbookworm, FEB 7, 2010
tuvo que - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
2
votes

Comida para dos y con sobras.

Dinner for two and with leftovers.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by samdie
jeje - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
jejejeje - Valerie, FEB 7, 2010
1
vote

Un momento pacífico y raro entre los animales.

A rare peaceful moment among the animals.

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by LaBurra
:) - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
1
vote

¡La familia del futuro - una mezcla de todas razas en donde el miembro más pequeño manda!

The family of the future - a mix of all races where the smallest member is in charge!

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
mezcla - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
oops! - 005faa61, FEB 8, 2010
1
vote

No sabes que es la hora de comer? snake

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
la hora de - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
1
vote

¡Nos parecemos! - We match!

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
nos parecemos?? - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
Your version is a question, Correct? Is mine wrong as a statement like "Hey, we match!" - Yeser007, FEB 7, 2010
Nos casamos means "we got married". I guess you mean "Nos parecemos" o "Somos iguales" o "Hacemos juego" (meaning "Armonizamos") - Benz, FEB 7, 2010
Oops! - Yeser007, FEB 7, 2010
good one, benz, I didn't even get that, jeje, yesero, wrong spelling - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
:( - Yeser007, FEB 8, 2010
1
vote

Él ratón dice: "¡Vale chicos! Aquí tiene mi plan...". Él perrito suspira: "y aquí vamos otra vez...".

The mouse says:"OK guys !! here's my plan..." The puppy says sighing: "and here we go again..."

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by planf
Cute! - aloshek, FEB 7, 2010
:) - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
1
vote

El gato pensa a sí mismo: En el momento mismo que el señor Conejo cierra sus ojos, ¡seremos tres!

The cat thinks to himself: Just as soon as Mr. Bunny closes his eyes, we will be three!

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
el serñor, seremos - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
The cat thinks to himself,"...." - nizhoni1, FEB 7, 2010
el gsato piensa: - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
1
vote

La confianza es importante,pero la limpieza es próxima la piedad. Confidence is important, but cleanliness is next to godliness.

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

El hámster: ¡Necesitamos tener cuidado donde encotrarnos! ¡Sabes! Siempre mi papa y mama me dicen que mis amigos no son buenos para mi. Tuve que andar segilosa de mi casa solamente a verte.

The hamster: We need to be careful where we meet! You know! My dad and mom are always saying that my friends aren't good for me. I had to sneak out of the house just to see you.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
no son buenos, tuve que - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.