HomeQ&APicture of the day: two dogs

Picture of the day: two dogs

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Mira, amigo. ¡Algún día todo ésto nos perentecerá a nosotros! Y ya no habrá perreras, collares, correras ni bozales.

Look, friend. One day, it will all belong to us! And there will be no kennels, collars, leads or muzzles.

.

alt text

4679 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Today's picture of the day was sent by Izanoni :) - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
Corregid mi español, por favor. - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
beatiful pic, great. - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
NO habrá...ya no lleva más negativo, simplemente el sustantivo - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
¿Entonces debería quitar ningunas y inngunos? - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
Porqué no hay "ya" en mi frase. - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
ya no lleva...it does not take any more, ya =more, no ninguno etc. solo los sustantivos - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
hope it's better now - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
... esto nos pertenecerá... (a nosotros) lo pongo entre paréntesis porque puede dicirse o no... Nice Pic!! :)) - Benz, FEB 7, 2010
Una foto buena, también una conversación perfecta - Fidalgo, FEB 7, 2010
I'm surprise because at least 2 answers relate to Chinese culture - Fidalgo, FEB 7, 2010

17 Answers

6
votes

No es importante el color de tu piel, somos iguales y eres mi amigo ... si los seres humanos solo tomaran una lección de esto.

It isn't important what color your fur is, we are the same and you are my friend...if only the humans would take a lesson from this.

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Wow... I was writing my second answer at the same time you were posting yours :) - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
:) - pintor, FEB 7, 2010
somos iguales, solo tomaran una... - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
:) - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
5
votes

Ébano y marfil, juntos en perfecta armonía .

Ebony and Ivory, together in perfect harmony.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
oh man!!!! That's exactly what I was thinking!!!! - bdclark0423, FEB 7, 2010
Brilliant - pintor, FEB 7, 2010
en perfecta armonía - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
4
votes

Me and my shadow

We're closer than pages that stick in a book

We're closer than ripples that play in a brook...


Mi sombra y yo

Estamos más unidos que las páginas de un libro las que se pegan una a la otra

Estamos más juntos que los rizos que se forman en un arroyo...

updated JUL 4, 2011
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Ha! how do you even know that song....jejejeje ;-) - bdclark0423, FEB 7, 2010
Classic... - aloshek, FEB 7, 2010
más unidos, más juntos que los rizos que se forman en un arroyo , poems are always diffitult to translate - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
Gracias Heidita, lo he cambiado... - Izanoni1, FEB 7, 2010
4
votes

Los mejores perros para una casa Feng Shui.

The best dogs for a Feng Shui home.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by melipiru
:) - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
4
votes

Escuela de fotografía - un ejemplo malo de "photoshop".

Photographic school - a bad example of "photoshop"

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
:) - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
hehe! - Yeser007, FEB 7, 2010
3
votes

Así que... ¿por qué es ese perro moreno al otro lado de la calle más popular que nosotros?

So....why is that brown dog across the street more popular than us? hmmm

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Goyo
3
votes

¿Un ejemplo de la filosofía china del concepto de Yin Yang,quizas?

An example of the concept of Yin Yang from Chinese philosophy,perhaps?

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by pintor
corregid mi español,por favor. - pintor, FEB 7, 2010
:) - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
With a Western spin, perhaps. :) - webdunce, FEB 7, 2010
2
votes

Si es Nizhoni1 allí,debemos correr. If that is Nizhoni1,we must run!

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
I love it! ¿Qué tipo de perro es usted? Pyranees? - Yeser007, FEB 7, 2010
Jajajajaja...perfecto! - aloshek, FEB 7, 2010
Great Pyrennees/dogo de los pireneos - nizhoni1, FEB 7, 2010
2
votes

¡Frotarme la espalda no lo conseguirá! Yo no le diré donde oculté el hueso.

Rubbing my back won't get it! I am not going to tell you where I hid the bone.

Help!! Corrections appreciated. confused

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by 00d7cd75
posted by 00d7cd75
frotarme - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
Is that all? I'm amazed! Thank you. :-) - 00d7cd75, FEB 7, 2010
2
votes

A ver Chucho, ¿Que piensas de nuestra vida de jubilados inactivos? ¿Salgamos al campo de golf?

So Chucho, what do you think of our life of inactive retirees? Shall we go out to the golf course?

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

amistad. friendship.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
La palabra que mejor resume el concepto de esta foto: Amistad!! - Benz, FEB 7, 2010
2
votes

A nosotros, no nos importa el color de pelaje.

To us, the colour of coat is not important.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Issabela
Las grandes mentes piensan igual ;) - aloshek, FEB 7, 2010
Aah sí, tienes razón ;)) - Issabela, FEB 7, 2010
:) - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
1
vote

Podemos encarar algo ... juntos.

We can face anything ... together.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by LaBurra
encarar lo que sea - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
Beautiful thought. - webdunce, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Niños.. ¿Qué vamos a hacer?

Kids.. What are we going to do?

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by ShaneCope
:) - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
0
votes

"Entonces, ¿cuál es tu mamá?"

"So, which one is your mum?"

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
:) - 00494d19, FEB 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.