HomeQ&AWhen is "te" used vs. "tu?"

When is "te" used vs. "tu?"

2
votes

when is te used as you vs tu

47211 views
updated DIC 13, 2015
edited by --Mariana--
posted by nwduke
Welcome to the Q&A forum! Please don't forget proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts...thanks!! - --Mariana--, ABR 25, 2012

4 Answers

4
votes

is the singular second person pronoun used as a subject or el sustantivo

  • You are speaking = Tú hablas

Te is a direct object pronoun, indirect object pronoun, or reflexive pronoun when it used in conjunction with the verb

  • I am speaking to you = Yo te hablo (direct object pronoun)

I give the book to you = Yo te doy el libro (indirect object pronoun)

  • You bathe yourself = Tú te bañas (reflexive pronoun)

Tu is possesive personal pronoun

  • This is your book = Este es tu libro
updated DIC 10, 2015
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by bdclark0423
Small edit for clarity - CalvoViejo, FEB 6, 2010
4
votes

"Te" is generally used as a direct or indirect object pronoun.

For example"

Te amo.

I love you.

Te dio el dinero.

He gave you the money.

"Tú" (with accent) is a subject pronoun.

Tú eres muy bonita.

You are very pretty.

Tú me pegaste.

You hit me.

"Tu" (without accent) is a possessive adjective.

¿Es esta tu camisa?

Is this your shirt?

I hope this helps.

updated DIC 10, 2015
edited by lachelvi
posted by lachelvi
2
votes

Great explanations

updated DIC 10, 2015
posted by benjoz80
0
votes

I brought this out I find it helpful to all Spanish beginners.

updated DIC 13, 2015
posted by ray76
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS