HomeQ&Atienen/tengan - ¿indicativo o subjuntivo?

tienen/tengan - ¿indicativo o subjuntivo?

4
votes

En esta frase:

Es sorprendente que te llamen cada vez que tienen/tengan problemas.

¿hay que usar el segundo verbo en el subjuntivo también, o en modo indicativo? Creo que debería usar tienen, pero no estoy segura.

9047 views
updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Great question Issa!!! Have a vote - patch, FEB 6, 2010

7 Answers

3
votes

The subjunctive can be used when you want to express something like "whenever" Cada vez que tengan problemas = whenever they have problems.

Cada vez que tienen problemas = when they have problems, (they habitually have problems.)

I think you can use both, but they vary slightly in meaning. I hope a native can explain in to you better.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Yea -- I felt that this is something that happens often so I went with the indicative. Anyway I agree with you. - Daniel, FEB 6, 2010
2
votes

Es sorprendente que te llamen cada vez tienen/tengan problemas.

Both are correct.

...que tienen problemas. Whenever they have a problem they call you.

....que tengan problemas. If or when they have a problem.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I think that you are missing a relative pronoun.

Es sorprendente que te llamen cada vez que tienen/tengan problemas.

It sounds fine in English, but we often omit relative pronouns where they should be used. Notice that Heidita instinctively added a "que" in her examples.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

If I can add an English perspective, I think as people have said, the sentence with tienan would translate simply as;

.. every time they have a problem.

The implication being that the problems are generally real.

But tengan is a bit more difficult to translate; I think the closest would be

... every time they think they have a problem.

Implying that they are a bit of a pain and call before thinking about it for themselves first!

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Jespa
1
vote

I would use "tienen". But what do I know?

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Thank you everyone. It's a lot clear to me now smile

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

deleted.

updated FEB 6, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS