HomeQ&AMargarita Pareja era (por los años de 1765) la hija más mimada de don Raimundo Pareja, caballero de Santiago y colector general del Callao.

Margarita Pareja era (por los años de 1765) la hija más mimada de don Raimundo Pareja, caballero de Santiago y colector general del Callao.

0
votes

Please help me with the following!!!!! It is from the 1800's and the Spanish is just not clicking for me.....much love and peace smile

Margarita Pareja era (por los años de 1765) la hija más mimada de don Raimundo Pareja, caballero de Santiago y colector general del Callao.

La muchacha era una de esas limeñitas que, por su belleza, cautavan al mismo diable y lo hacen persignarse y tirar piedras. Lucía un par de ojos negros que eran como dos torpedos cargados con dinamita y que hacían explosión sobre las entretelas del alma de los galanes limeños.

Llegó por entonces de España un arrogante mancebo, hijo de la coronada villa del oso y del madronó, llamado don Luis Alcázar. Tenía éste en Lima un tío solteróny acaudalado aragonés rancio y linajudo, y que gastaba más orgullo que los hijos del rey Fruela.

Por supuesto que mientras le llegaba la ocasión de heredar al tío, vivía nuestro don Luis tan pelado como una rata y pasando la pena negra. Con decir que hasta sus trapicheos eran al fiado y para pagar cuando mejorase de fortuna, creo que digo lo preciso.

6186 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie

5 Answers

2
votes

Margarita Pareja (Young) was (by the year 1765) the most pampered (spoiled) daughter of Sir (title of honor and dignity) Raymond Pareja , Knight of Santiago and general collector (collector of traditional stories - I'm guessing this is the reference implied) of Callao (city west of Lima).

The girl was one of those little women from Lima which by their beauty, captivated the devil himself and he made the sign of the cross over himself and played innocent (tirar la piedra? - I'm really just guessing at this one). She wore (had) a pair of black eyes that were like two torpedoes loaded with dynamite and that blast on the intimate and hidden feelings of the souls of the suitors Lima.

He arrived in Spain then an arrogant young man, son of the Madid, Spain (it's coat of arms has a bear beside a modroño tree), Sir Luis Alcazar. He had, in Lima, a wealthy bachelor uncle, Aragonese, decended from an old and aristocratic family, who enjoyed? more pride than sons of king Fruela (old king of Asturias, known for the pride of its people).

Of course, when the opportunity came to inherit from his uncle, our Sir Luis was living as bald as a rat and passing black sorrow (existential anguish which is felt by all of us at one time or another). By saying that even his hustling was on credit and pay when Best of luck, I think it should say.


Holy frijoles!, this took me hours to figure out...what is this for??? This was truly an extreme challenge for me. If you wouldn't have asked me to look at it, I would have passed right over it, but I can never pass up a challenge accompanied be a plea for help (lol - that has sucker written all over it!)

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
It is fo my literary citicism class in Spanish. The last thing I had to read was from the 11th century. - sunshinzmommie, FEB 6, 2010
Aloshek has reached 10K reputation here on Feb 8, 2010. I myself voted for her :) - Fidalgo, FEB 8, 2010
1
vote

Margarita Pareja was (by the year 1765) the most pampered daughter of Don Raymond Pareja , Knight of Santiago and general collector (maybe taxes collector) of Callao (city west of Lima).

The girl was one of those Lima's young woman which by their beauty, captivated the devil himself and made he make the sign of the cross and to through rocks (make him excited, confused, to be out of control) . She wore (had) a pair of black eyes that were like two torpedoes loaded with dynamite and that blast on the intimate and hidden feelings of the souls of the Lima's suitors.

It was arrived from Spain then an arrogant young man, son of some nobile place in spain (called villa del oso y del madronó), named Sir Luis Alcazar. He had, in Lima, a wealthy bachelor uncle, Aragonese, decended from an old and aristocratic family, who showed more pride than sons of king Fruela (old king of Asturias, known for the pride of its people).

Of course, when the opportunity came to inherit from his uncle, our Sir Luis was living as bald as a rat and passing black sorrow (existential anguish which is felt by all of us at one time or another). By saying that even his drinking was on credit and pay when he get his uncle fortune, I believe I am being precise.

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by juluque
My footnotes say that "pelado" means poor :) - sunshinzmommie, FEB 6, 2010
1
vote

Margarita Pareja era (por los años de 1765) la hija más mimada de don Raimundo Pareja, caballero de Santiago y colector (?) general del Callao.

La muchacha era una de esas limeñitas que, por su belleza, cautivaban al mismo diablo y lo hacían persignarse y tirar piedras (?). Lucía un par de ojos negros que eran como dos torpedos cargados con dinamita y que hacían explosión sobre las entretelas (?) del alma de los galanes limeños.

Llegó por entonces de España un arrogante mancebo, hijo de la coronada villa del oso y del madronó (?), llamado don Luis Alcázar. Tenía éste en Lima un tío solterón y acaudalado, aragonés, rancio y linajudo, y que gastaba más orgullo que los hijos del rey Fruela.

Por supuesto que mientras le llegaba la ocasión de heredar al tío, vivía nuestro don Luis tan pelado como una rata y pasando la pena negra. Con decir que hasta sus trapicheos eran al fíado y para pagar cuando mejorase de fortuna, creo que digo lo preciso.

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

I wish that I could accept both of your answers, thank you so much. I was understanding the words but not able to put them together. There are two more pages to this story so wish me luck people!!!!!

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
¡Buena suerte! Me gusta tu avatar nuevo - aloshek, FEB 6, 2010
0
votes

Yes, the Spanish is very different, accents not there and all. But what does it mean??

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.