HomeQ&ABadges Breakdown

Badges Breakdown

2
votes

On our personas we can look at our badges, and then to the left where it shows out badges and badge count it has a percentile. What does it mean. I'm in the 97 percentile, what does that mean?

1806 views
updated FEB 6, 2010
edited by micaelaesawesomo
posted by micaelaesawesomo

5 Answers

2
votes

I think Aloshek's answer is right. 97 percentile means you have a higher score (whatever the score is) than 96% of the people who are being scored. Just like in the SATs.

The reason that 5 badges is 97th percentile is that there are a huge number of people who join the site just to ask one question, or a couple of questions. Lots of them never get a badge at all, or only one or two. If you look at the "users" section, you'll find that it contains many many pages -- at the end are all the people who just joined and don't have points or badges yet.

updated FEB 1, 2012
posted by kattya
I suppose that is possible since there are over 200,000 members. - Yeser007, FEB 4, 2010
You are totally correct, kattya. "Up" you go! - 0057ed01, FEB 4, 2010
1
vote

Being in the 97th percentile means that you have more badges than 97 percent of the users on the site.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by aloshek
I don't think that's correct because micaelaesawe only has 5 badges. - hanran, FEB 4, 2010
I know, I was going to say that, that's what I thought it meant, but then as I was thinking about that, I realized that it didn't make sense.... - hlsbookworm, FEB 4, 2010
I think it may be because there scores and scores of users that don't have any badges or very few badges. If you click on the badges list under users, you find users ranked with only 5 badges starting on page 41. At 30 users per page, thats in the top - aloshek, FEB 4, 2010
1,230 users - aloshek, FEB 4, 2010
as of this moment there are 5483 pages of users which is approximately 164,490 users - aloshek, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

That's a question I always wanted to ask but didn't have the....ummm???...guts!!! You go Michaela!

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

It might mean 87 of 100

5 out of 100

Disclaimer I am guessing

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by 00769608
0
votes

What it means is you percent of success rate of achieving badges. If you get what I mean.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Surgicalboot
0
votes

Good question. I have 87 badges and it shows 100 percentile, I also have no idea what that means.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by hanran
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.