HomeQ&Awhat do you call a girl's fifteen birthday celebration?

what do you call a girl's fifteen birthday celebration?

0
votes

The celebration on a hispanic girl's fifteenth birthday, what do you call it, and how do you spell the word?

10523 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by thornburghkevin

4 Answers

1
vote

Quinceañera.

"Los quinceaños" is the party name.

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

¿Quincena?

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
Quincena doesn't mean what I thought it did, and the RAE doesn't recognize quinceƱera or quincenera. - jaimetayag, FEB 4, 2010
A "quincena" is a fortnight -15 days - Benz, FEB 4, 2010
I realize that. - jaimetayag, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

Quinceñera

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by DR1960
This word doesn't exist - Benz, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

En Argentina se llama "Fiesta de quince" y la homenajeada se llama "Quinceañera"

In Argentina the celebration is "Fiesta de quince" and the girl is the "Quinceañera"

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS