How do you translate the noun "fry"? (As in 'baby fish')

0
votes

How do you translate the noun "fry"? (As in 'baby fish') Pesitos?

1696 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by zelenKel

2 Answers

1
vote

Pecesitos if it is still in the water Pescaditos if they are already fished.

Pesitos is small pesos (money)

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

ah - muy bien! gracias.

Mi idea era cerca (es un buen usar de esa palabra?) en una manera! Solo falté una sílaba. smile

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by zelenKel
"Mi idea estaba cerca", or "Mi idea no estaba tan lejos".