HomeQ&AMijo used by people other than parents

Mijo used by people other than parents

0
votes

My grandmother always called me "mijo" as do my aunts and some of my uncles and even some of my cousins. Mi abuela was mexican born and used the word commonly to anyone whom she cared about. I just take it to mean "loved one". Particularly family members.

4197 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by barleyhusk

3 Answers

1
vote

It is also short for mi hijo-my son/child.

Look at this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mijo

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran
0
votes

It seems to be usual in Mexico... An old friend of mine call me that way... In Argentina I heard m'ijo/a many times but when I was a little girl, especially by old people. But now... not anymore.

Hope it helps!

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Benz
Glad to see you punctuate it properlyl. M'ijo is one of Spanish's few contractions (with an apostrophe). - 0074b507, FEB 3, 2010
That's true... - Benz, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

English also allows this too if you think about it. Sometimes in elders, especially in storybooks, will say "my child" to people much younger than themselves.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Luciente
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS