HomeQ&Ahow would you say it is an awesome neighborhood. I need this for a class report

how would you say it is an awesome neighborhood. I need this for a class report

1
vote

it is an awsome neigborhood

1391 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by mgimma
Welcome to SpanishDict, mgimma! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 3, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

I would use "Vecindad" if you talking about a really excellent area. "Barrio" can have both a positive as well as a negative connotation.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by 005faa61
vecindad in south america means a bad area, the opposite. I thin Barrio is neutral, I believe Vecindad is used mostly in Mexico. - juluque, FEB 3, 2010
1
vote

"Es un vecindario fantástico, estupendo, de lo mejor"

"Barrio" también puede ser usado, pero más se refiere a lugares en donde vive mucha gente, a little bit crowded and these places are not always awesome.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Doriz
1
vote

Urbanización (to make something urban, from latin urbanus , from the city) is a very old term that become trendy in these days, meaning an area that has being urbanized. And also can replace by the classic words barrio and or vecindad.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

Es un barrio fantástico. OR Es un barrio muy bueno. OR Es un barrio excelente.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by godsgirl4eva
0
votes

In a youtube clip of a Spanish comic show I recently watched, the man used the word: "urbanización" to mean neighborhood.

"awesome" is kind of a slang term, so the proper translation will vary everywhere you go. Given my cultural slight, I would probably say: "fantástico" or "bárbaro"

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by hyrumt
0
votes

es un barrio estupendo, un barrio muy bueno

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by aiya4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.