HomeQ&AEn las dependencias anexas a ellas se albergaba a huespedes ilustres. Why do they say "a ellas" here?

En las dependencias anexas a ellas se albergaba a huespedes ilustres. Why do they say "a ellas" here?

2
votes

en las dependencias anexas a ellas se albergaba a huespedes ilustres

1109 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by psychosynergy

4 Answers

1
vote

Excellent, thank you! The whole context was: Las ermitas eran otro elemento frecuente en el jardín. No tenían un carácter únicamente religioso, pues en las dependencias anexas a ellas se albergaba a huéspedes ilustres.

so a ellas was about las ermitas I suppose

It is all about los jardines del Buen Retiro in Madrid.

Thank you!

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by psychosynergy
Looks like you nailed it! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 3, 2010
0
votes

and what is the role of "a ellas" in this sentence?

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by psychosynergy
It looks like we posted nearly simultaneously. Please see my comment. Do you still need help? - chaparrito, FEB 3, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to SpanishDict, psychosynergy! grin

The Spanish word "ellas" basically means "them" and could refer to people (women) or it could refer to objects (buildings, etc.) In this case, more context is needed to identify with certainty why "ellas" was used in this particular sentence. If you need more help, just post additional details and someone will gladly assist.

I hope that helps, and we look forward to seeing you around the Forum! smile

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

"in units attached to them are housed famous guests"

this is the translation i nenglish

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by joeydorl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.