HomeQ&AQuentin, mister grumpy, congratulations to us to have you on board: 40K

Quentin, mister grumpy, congratulations to us to have you on board: 40K

10
votes

I think this would be a good thread to post on feedback or something, as Quentin knows like everything on this site. He is the helper, the feedback specialist, the know-all......and yes, this is a pic , I think, as he can be as grumpy as can be, but no-one is as appreciated as he issmile

Even though he looks like this to mewink

I have not been able to make him speak Spanish yet, but anyway, as he will be on this site forever, hopefully, I might..., jeje

Gracias por todo, Quentin, has sido y eres un gran amigogrin

7098 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Well, I can be a little "short" (rude) with people. (I'm 5'-7") - 0074b507, FEB 4, 2010

16 Answers

0
votes

Grumpy! Who me?

SmileyCentral.com

Gracias a todos.

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
jeje:):) - 00494d19, FEB 4, 2010
2
votes

Enhorabuena, Q smile

Aren't you, by chance, the Star Trek Q?

alt text

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
2
votes

It´s funny...you calling Quentin "Mr. Grumpy."

From the time that I started participating in this site, I always kind of regarded him as a sort of "Lazarus Lite" - Half the grumpy, same great answers.

I have only been here for about 10,000 points worth of his posts, but that 10K was probably worth ten times that amount. Honestly, this site would not be the same without your contributions Q. Thanks for everything and congratulations.

Certificate of Achievment

For Excellent Contributions in Attaining 40,000 points in the Span¡shD!ct Forum This Certificate of Achievment is Hereby Awarded to: Quentin "Mr. Grumpy" Freed On this day: Martes 2 de Febrero de 2010 Presented By: The Greatful Members of the Span¡shD!ct Community

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
"Lazarus Lite"...that is funny! Q's answers are always much shorter in length, but greatly appreciated. - Nicole-B, FEB 2, 2010
true! - 00494d19, FEB 2, 2010
Besides, I always thought that Qs nickname should be something like "the linkmaster" or "the keeper of the links/images" since he usually has a link or image for all occasions. ;) - Izanoni1, FEB 3, 2010
2
votes

Enhorabuena Quentin,

I hope we can get you to speak in Spanish before you reach 50K. wink LOL As long as you continue to speak "computer" language we'll try not to complain too much. Congrats on this big milestone!!!

Nicole

P.S. I use to be extremely grumpy until I started speaking and writing in Spanish. Now I am a joy to be around! cheese LOL grin LOL cool smile

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Jajaja - --Mariana--, FEB 2, 2010
2
votes

Wow...40K...that's it? He should have something like 100K by now with all of his excellent answers and comments.

Congratulations Quentin....we love having you here. grin

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

40 k.? Really? Do you have connections or something like this?. Well, I was just kidding. Congratulations, Quentin.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

Boy from Texas makes good (overcomes the handicap of being from Texas jeje)!!

alt text

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by samdie
OMG, don't you know that disparaging Texas is sacrillege. Best sleep with one eye open from here on out. - 0074b507, FEB 4, 2010
1
vote

Quentin, mis respetos y mi admiración. Si la fecha en su "profile" es correcta, usted nació 4 días antes que yo. Yo nací en Julio 24 de 1950. Llevo casi 60 años hablando español. No creo que usted tenga tantos como yo hablándolo, sin embargo, respeto mucho a la gente que sabe, conoce y respeta nuestro idioma.

Un fuerte abrazo y me place muchísimo tener el honor de compartir el foro con personas como usted.

Cordial y respetuoso saludo.

Ricardo Patiño

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by RicardoP
So if I study another 60 years I can write something as nice as this in Spanish? Something to look forward to. Thank you. - 0074b507, FEB 4, 2010
1
vote

Quentin is a cornerstone to this site. Thanks for all the surgically precise grammatical observations!

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Too bad that cornerstone happens to be in the dunce corner. - 0074b507, FEB 4, 2010
1
vote

Wow.....

big surprise

¡¡¡Enhorabuena!!!

grin We're grateful and lucky to have you as a member! I will always remember the answer that you posted on one of my first questions....jeje tongue wink

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

Felicitaciones Quentin!! No nos conocemos todavía, pero nobleza obliga... siempre es bueno felicitar a la gente por sus logros (aunque muchos te traten de gruñón!! jaja).

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

http://img1.fantasticfiction.co.uk/images/h1/h5338.jpg

Hey Quentin,

Congratulaions on reaching 40K!!. Your contributions are always a delight to read and I always rely on your spanish lexicon to be 100 per cent accurate - whilst at the same time, full of comical antedotes (anecdotes). Your explanations make the Spanish Language seem so easy to grasp.....in a grumpy kind of way.lol.

Kind Regards, Mark.

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Mark-Baker
1
vote

Just as a matter of interest: he did have like over 9000 posts on the old site, but for some reason the post were not taken over into the new site, same happened to Samdie, by the way. So he had more posts than I had or something like that, don't remember.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Congratulations Q, your help is always greatly appreciated.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Wow -- we are all lucky to have Quentin as a member.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.