HomeQ&AAquí tiene o Aquí es una bolígrafo

Aquí tiene o Aquí es una bolígrafo

5
votes

If someone doesn't have a pen, and you respond, wouldn´t one say "here is a pen?" I don't understand why "tiene" is used as the verb in this instance. Unless, it is literally translated "Here you have a pen." I'm using Rosetta Stone to learn Spanish. thank you! Deb

2713 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by virtualdeb
Welcome to the SpanishDict forum virtualdeb....great question by the way. - Izanoni1, FEB 2, 2010
aquí está; not aquí es - 0074b507, FEB 2, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, you're right, the appropriate response to a request for a pen would be "Aquí tiene(s)." It's literally translated to "Here you have it."

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I thought so;) Thank you so much. - virtualdeb, FEB 2, 2010
2
votes

Aqui + tener means that you are offering something. Aqui tiene su cafe

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by aiya4
1
vote

I didn't know you would say "aquí tiene".

Kind of like "Here you go."

Thanks for the question, I learned something.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.