HomeQ&AI am a teacher who teaches both english and spanish learners. I need to use basic commands in spanish. To say "sit down" do i say, "sientense" or "sienten"? Thanks for the help

I am a teacher who teaches both english and spanish learners. I need to use basic commands in spanish. To say "sit down" do i say, "sientense" or "sienten"? Thanks for the help

1
vote

I am a teacher who teaches both english and spanish learners. I need to use basic commands in spanish. To say "sit down" do i say, "sientense" or "sienten"? Thanks for the help

11770 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by cienfuegos22
The answer you received is correct. If you do not already know, I think you and your students could benefit a lot more if you learned even more commands, and this is a GREAT community to ask at! - SavviVague, FEB 1, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

A flashcard list of common classroom commands can be found HERE on SpanishDict. I hope this helps!

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by JCameron
1
vote

Siéntense. (or "Siéntate" to one person.)

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

our spanish teacher says Siéntense. smile

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by mitchbrown2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.