HomeQ&AWould the sequel and choice of words be right if I said...

Would the sequel and choice of words be right if I said...

1
vote

Hola!

Would the sequel and choice of words be right if I said:

Yo no trabajo los fines de semana y los domingos, me gusta dar un paseo en el parque con mi madre. Me gusta mucho los fines de semana.

1333 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by Alouqua
Me gustan mucho los fines de semana. - 005faa61, FEB 1, 2010
Changed the spelling of "sequel.: Good question, Alouqua. May I add a welcome to the Forum? Be sure to return often. - 0057ed01, FEB 2, 2010
should probably be "sequence" as in syntax - 0074b507, FEB 2, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

Yo no trabajo los fines de semana y los domingos, me gusta dar un paseo en el parque con mi madre.

There are problems with your punctuation. It looks like you have three choices (depending on the meaning that you are trying to convey).

1) No trabajo los fines de semana. Los domingos me gusta dar un paseo en el parque con mi madre. (two sentences)

2) No trabajo los fines de semana y los domingos me gusta dar un paseo en el parque con mi madre. (remove the comma).

3) No trabajo los fines de semana y los domingos. Me gusta dar un paseo en el parque con mi madre. (two sentences)

For the reasons that Quentin pointed out, the third choice is very strange.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

Just an aside comment:

In English Sunday is considered the first day of the week, even though, we include it in the term weekend. In Spanish, however, Monday is considered the first day of the week, so to talk about the weekend and Sundays as separate times may work in English, but it doesn't in Spanish.

If you want to break the weekend up into Saturday & Sunday then say I work/don't work Saturday's or Sunday's, but don't break it into the weekend and Sunday's. (in Spanish).

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hola Alouqua and Welcome to the Forum!!

I think that's right...but, that's my opinion and I am mostly inexperienced....so, I'd wait for someone else's approval!

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS