HomeQ&A¿Puede alguien traducir esta nota por favor?

¿Puede alguien traducir esta nota por favor?

0
votes

Hola,

This is the note: disculpame veo tu nota en ingles pero no entiendo tanto por eso no respondi el otro mensaje. Da igual la gramatica se te entiende bien el español, veras si escribo yo en english es peor jejeje No se como ponerte como vecina, pero deseo hacerlo. y comop every body hablan ingles I'm in trouble. If u can tell me how i can do I'll be so happy.

This is what the translator gave me: disculpame see your note in English but not understand why both did not return another message. Never mind the grammar you understand Spanish well, really if I write in English is worse jejeje Do not leave you as neighbor, but I do. and COMOP every body I'm in trouble speaking English. If u can tell me how i can do I'll be so happy.

My response to translation: a high pitched and very confused "What?!?!?!"

Explantation. Im on a social network, and someone wants to add me as a friend. We've written a couple times trying to solve why neither one of us can see the other person's "Add me" button.

The first time she wrote me telling me that she couldnt add me as a neighbor of one of the Apps we both use, She wrote in the hopes that I could speak Spanish. I read it and pretty much understood it, but not everyting so I did have to use SpanishDict's translator. I then replied to her in Spanish with the help of the dictionary and translator as I wanted to use the right words and just wasnt coming up with them on my own.

This is her reply to me and I did understand a little but I wasnt sure of everything, so I put it in the translator and Wow! The translation has me really scratching my head!!!

I have no idea if she is giving up or if I should continue to try to fix the "Add me" problem.

¿Puede usted ayudame? Gracias por la respondir a mi mesaje If you need the other two notes to help, please let me know

4190 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Sara-S

3 Answers

1
vote

This is what your note says:

disculpame veo tu nota en ingles pero no entiendo tanto por eso no respondi el otro mensaje. Da igual la gramatica se te entiende bien el español, veras si escribo yo en english es peor jejeje No se como ponerte como vecina, pero deseo hacerlo. y comop every body hablan ingles I'm in trouble. If u can tell me how i can do I'll be so happy.

Forgive me. I saw your note in English but I don't understand so much. Because of this I did not respond to the other message. I see by your grammar that you understand Spanish well, you see that if I write in English it is worse. Hahaha. I don't know how to put you in my neighborhood, But I want to. Because of the fact that everybody speaks English, I am in trouble. If you can tell me how to do this I will be so happy.

Hope this helps and welcome to the forum!

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
Thank you, thank you, thank you! That's exactly what I needed to know! - Sara-S, FEB 1, 2010
Your welcome! - renaerules, FEB 1, 2010
0
votes
  • Honestly, I am having a hard time as well trying to understand what you have written, your writing style is very run-on conversational. It’s not very clear what is the exact problem, what seems to be some of the key points, and how you would like to come to a resolution.

I believe you are wanting to use the ‘add a friend’ functionality of a Social Network Website? And both of you are experiencing issues due to the language barriers?

  • I suggest contacting the webmaster or technical support for issues with the website itself for the ‘add a friend’ feature.

  • As far as language issues, when I want to translate something, and I’m unclear on terminology, I always try to simplify or ‘dumb down’ my sentences first. Then by using the translators, I translate the phrases both ways: Spanish to English AND English to Spanish. I review all three answers in both languages, and try to make the best assumptions what I finally want to end up saying.

  • I also notice how interchangeable you use English and Spanish, this is the most confusing aspect of it all. If a word doesn’t translate to the other language, then you’re not using the word correctly in the original language. There’s a dictionary on this site, for you to look up one word at a time, I suggest you use it and I think you will start getting better results from the translator engines.

Good Luck smile

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
Forgive me for the confusion. The note (in the beginning of the question) was written by a Spanish speaking person to me. Its not my note, but hers. She mixed the languages. I speak fluent English, but not as much Spanish as I'd like. Im sorry if my E - Sara-S, FEB 1, 2010
No problema! I am just rying to give you some pointers as I have to read and write in both Spanish and English for my job, and there were some things I had to learn...so just trying to pass them on ;) - bdclark0423, FEB 1, 2010
0
votes

Already answered.

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.