HomeQ&AIn street usage when a spanish speaker calls you "ese" is it meant in a good way?

In street usage when a spanish speaker calls you "ese" is it meant in a good way?

4
votes

In street usage when a spanish speaker calls you "ese" is it meant in a good way?

3910 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by icarusxat
I have wondered the same thing. - Lrtward, ENE 31, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Since "ese" literally means, "That one," which in turn separates you from your own humanity, you have to decide if you are comfortable or not being approached by people who use ghetto-ganster language. Individual use of any language can tell you a lot about a person.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Haha it means homie or something similar. It's usually used in a friendly context. Trust me, ese. grin

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Vince_Peña
1
vote

Maybe if you are in an informal situation between young people or with people who are hanging out being called "ese" is not so offensive. I heard that expression in Mexican groups between construction workers and in workers in supermarkets and factories. Personally, being called "ese" sounds a little rude for my ears....

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Doriz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.