HomeQ&Adid you have injury to your foot?

did you have injury to your foot?

0
votes

How do you say: have you injured your foot?

1620 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by praya

2 Answers

1
vote

Good........¿ Te has hecho daño en el pie?sounds a little ackward to me, but I am no expert. It sounds ackward because is a direct translation from Englsih to Spanish.

In my not su humble opinion, Both of these are the way a native would speak.

..¿ te has lastimado el pie?

or ¿the has dañado el pie?

and this one,which is a little coarse but playful, ¿Te has herido la pata? Pata 1. leg (pierna de animal) las patas delanteras -> the forelegs las patas traseras -> Fuente: Spanish Dict dictionary

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
2
votes

"Te has hecho daño en el pie"

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Doriz
"en" is the wrong preposition. "En" in Spanish is "in" or "on" - pilipina, ENE 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS