HomeQ&AWhat is the difference nada and ningún? and what is the difference between alguna and alguien?

What is the difference nada and ningún? and what is the difference between alguna and alguien?

1
vote

alguna, ningún, nada, alguien.

10709 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by panzerkampf

3 Answers

1
vote

Here is what I learned:

Nada- nothing (not anything)

Ninguno(a)- none (not any)

Alguno(a)-some (any)

Alguien--someone (anyone)

Hope this helps you!

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by oliviabug
Buena respuesta. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 30, 2010
1
vote

..hmm...Well, isn't the difference between "alguien" and "alguno/alguna/algún"

Alguien is a pronoun: somebody, someone, or in questions and conditional sentences: anybody, anyone.

  • alguien con experienca
  • ¿ha llamado alguien?
  • si alguien preguntara
  • ¿cómo llegaste? ¿te trajo alguien?

Alguno can be a pronoun, too, and I suppose that it is the difference between those two as pronouns that interests you. I can show examples of "alguno" used as a pronoun here, but should instead leave discussing the difference to a Spanish-speaker.

A major difference, however, and the one I would like to refer to in this post is that "alguno/alguna/algún" is also an adjective.

  • a (indicando uno indeterminado) algún día, en algún lugar
  • b (en frases interrogativas, condicionales, etc) ¿tocas algún instrumento?
  • (also b) si tienes algún problema
  • (also b) ¿te dio algún recado para mí?
  • c (indicando cantidad indeterminada):esto tiene alguna importancia
  • (also c) hace algunos años
  • (also c) me quedan tres tazas y algún plato

And my Diccionario Oxford also explains that "alguno" can have a negative value if used after the noun:

  • esto no lo afectará en modo alguno

are all examples from my Diccionario Oxford.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Janice
1
vote

Hi Panzerkampf! This is a good question and it has been discussed in many ways on the forum. Try searching for 'alguna alguien' or 'nada ningún' and see what threads come up.

For example you will find this reference article: Alguno vs Algo. And there are many more you will find, too.

If you have a question about a particular sentence, and which word fits best, then let us know and someone will be glad to help! smile

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS