HomeQ&APicture of the day: things like this happen

Picture of the day: things like this happen

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

¡No me mires así! ¡Me dijo que el inodoro estaba justo a la vuelta de la esquina!

Don't look at me like this! He told me that the toilet was just round the corner!

.

alt text

4287 views
updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 30, 2010
nada que corregir =) - Mokay, ENE 30, 2010
Too funny!!!! - Seitheach, ENE 30, 2010
Where do you come up with these photos? :) - Yeser007, ENE 30, 2010
Well, I've just spent some time looking for them on the Net :) - Issabela, ENE 30, 2010
muy chistoso...very funny =^_^= - Phatkitkat, FEB 12, 2010

19 Answers

5
votes

No me mires mientras estoy teniendo un momento privado.

Don't watch me while I'm having a private moment.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Goyo
:) - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
Yours definately goes with his stern look. - Yeser007, ENE 30, 2010
5
votes

¡No,no,no, es papá, suda como un cerdo! No, no, no, it's daddy, he sweats like a pig!

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Te agradezco tu correcciónes. - Yeser007, ENE 30, 2010
él suda como un cerdo!..... (aunque técnicamente los cerdos no sudan) =) - Mokay, ENE 30, 2010
one of my thoughts - nizhoni1, ENE 30, 2010
Thanks Mokay, I never gave that a thought, it's such a common expression here. - Yeser007, ENE 30, 2010
yesero, that was what he was trying to say - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
Gracias. ¿Así, él no es necesario? - Yeser007, ENE 30, 2010
también se dice "transpira como un chancho"... muy buena yesero!! - Benz, ENE 30, 2010
4
votes

Solamente el amor de un padre.

Only the love of a father....

(I'm a bit rusty - this didn't sound quite right... Any help would be appreciated.)

updated FEB 12, 2010
posted by Seitheach
Seitheach, it's so good to see you! Are you at home now? - Issabela, ENE 30, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
jajajaja es verdad!! - Benz, ENE 30, 2010
Hi Grandpa - nice to see you :) - sheila-foster, ENE 30, 2010
it sounded correct to me...hehehe, i too am a bit rusty (just a thank you for servicing our country and protecting our families..kudos to you Seith) - Phatkitkat, FEB 12, 2010
3
votes

¿Qué estás mirando? angry Hago este todo el tiempo.

What are you looking at? I do this all the time.

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by Dee914
posted by Dee914
:) - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
Hago esto... - Benz, ENE 30, 2010
3
votes

Ay, como suda mi papi. (En voz alta)

Tener a tu papá es casi lo mismo de conveniencía que tener un perro. Siempre hay a quien echar la culpa.

Oh, how my daddy sweats. (Aloud)

Having your father is almost the same convenience as having a dog. There is always someone to blame.

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

¡Mira mamá! ¡Esto es lo que puede ocurrir si alguien me grita!


Look Mom! This is what can happen if I get yelled at!

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
"cuando me gritan" or "si alguien me grita" - Mokay, ENE 30, 2010
Thanks Mokay! I made the change. - Rolest, ENE 30, 2010
err, you deleted the verb ocurrir. "Esto es lo que puede ocurrir si alguien me grita!" - Mokay, ENE 30, 2010
oops! - Rolest, ENE 30, 2010
3
votes

No tengas miedo.El aire del desierto va a resolver esto rápidamente. Do not fear. The desert air will resolve this rapidly.

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
separated run together words. - 0074b507, ENE 30, 2010
El aire (o viento) del desierto... - Benz, ENE 30, 2010
3
votes

¿Crees que no estoy avergonzado por hacer pipí encima de mi papá? No estoy, fue mi hermana que estaba sentada aquí primero.

Do you think I am not embarrassed for peeing on my Dad? I am not, it was my sister who sat here first.

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by 00e8f2fa
posted by 00e8f2fa
No estoy... - 0074b507, ENE 30, 2010
Gracias - 00e8f2fa, ENE 30, 2010
or "No lo estoy" - Mokay, ENE 30, 2010
encima de - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
2
votes

Yo recomiendo que ande más y coma celulosa.

I recommend that he walk more and eat cellulose.

Is good the use of subjunctive?

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by melipiru
Yes - you could also say: I recommend that he should walk (...), but your sentence is also correct. - Issabela, ENE 30, 2010
Only the question: Is the use of subjunctive correct? - Issabela, ENE 30, 2010
Cellulose? Do you mean like 'fiber'? - chaparrito, ENE 30, 2010
Not fiber,diaper material - melipiru, ENE 30, 2010
:-D Got it! But in English it is very unlikely that anyone would think of that seeing the word 'cellulose'. Maybe just say 'eat diaper padding', or 'eat diapers'? - chaparrito, ENE 30, 2010
2
votes

¿Dónde están mis cuernos y el tridente?

Where are my horns and pitchfork?

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Funny.... - Seitheach, ENE 30, 2010
el tridente - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
2
votes

¡Las alegrias de la paternidad no tienen limite!

The joys of parenthood have no limits !

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español ,por favor :) - pintor, ENE 30, 2010
great:) - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
2
votes

¡No me hagas enojar otra vez, Papá!

Don't make me angry again, Daddy!

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
hagas enojar - Mokay, ENE 30, 2010
1
vote

¡No,no,no, es papá, haceel sudar como un cerdo! No, no, no, it's daddy, he sweats like a pig!

It's funny that in some languages (in my native as well) you can say that someone sweats like a pig, while pigs do not sweat at all (they have no sweat glands)! In order to cool themselves, they "bathe" in mud smile

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Issabela
Well I was wondering about that saying. Is it possible that whoever coined the phrase meant to say "He sweats thus he smells like a pig"? - Yeser007, ENE 30, 2010
While we're on the subject, how is it said in Polish? - Yeser007, ENE 30, 2010
Es verdad Isaabela. Se dice "sudar como un cerdo" o "Transpirar como un chancho", siendo el último más común en Argentina - Benz, ENE 30, 2010
I think it's just an example of a silly country saying. There are hundreds of such sayings in the US. I have also heard 'sweating like a dog', but neither do dogs sweat! And an unrelated one is: "That fits like socks on a rooster!" :-) - chaparrito, ENE 30, 2010
1
vote

Luego voy a tirar las orejas. Next I am going to pull his ears.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Arturo987
le voy a tirar de - 00494d19, ENE 30, 2010
I would use "jalar" in place of "tirar." - 005faa61, ENE 30, 2010
0
votes

¿Usted piensa que esto es malo? ¡Adivine lo que hago ahora!

You think this is bad? Guess what I'm doing now!

Correct me please.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
A day late and a doller short I guess. ;-) - 00d7cd75, ENE 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.