HomeQ&ALa acta del machismo que Arturo había perfeccionado en práctica había - Corrections? Improvements? either language

La acta del machismo que Arturo había perfeccionado en práctica había - Corrections? Improvements? either language

0
votes

scene 59 ************************************************************

La acta del machismo que Arturo había perfeccionado en práctica había

hecho que su violencia pareciera normal para él y para todos los demás

The manly cocky macho act that Arturo had perfected in practice

made his violence seem normal to himself and to those around him.

Una tarde él se enojo con ella por nada, algo que él invento;

entonces él la tomaba y hacia que ella le dijera que lo amaba.

One evening he raged at her over nothing, something he made up;

and then he would take her and make her say that she loves him.

Ella, si lo amaba con todo su corazón, y con todo lo de su ser;

su amor por él era su premio y el motivo mismo de su existencia.

She did love him with all of her heart and with all of her being;

her love for him was her prize and the very motive for her living.

En su humilde casa: una silla una cama un ropero de madera un espejo;

su vida no era tan dura y él no era imposible soportarlo y continuar.

In their humble room were a chair, a bed, a wooden dresser and a mirror;

her life was not so hard, it was not impossible to endure him and continue.

1832 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi

2 Answers

1
vote

La acta del machismo que Arturo había perfeccionado en práctica había

hecho que su violencia pareciera normal para él y para todos los demás

The manly cocky macho act that Arturo had practiced to perfection made his violence seem normal to himself and to those around him.

Una tarde él se enojó con ella por nada, algo que él inventó;

entonces él la tomaba y hacía que ella le dijera que lo amaba.

I don't understand why you switch from the preterite in the line ablove to the imperfect in this line

One evening he raged at her over nothing, something he made up;

and then he would take her and make her say that she loved him.

Ella, sí lo amaba con todo su corazón, y con todo lo de su ser;

su amor por él era su premio y el motivo mismo de su existencia.

She did love him with all of her heart and with all of her being;

her love for him was her prize and the very motive for her living.

En su humilde casa: una silla una cama un ropero de madera un espejo;

su vida no era tan dura y él no era imposible soportarlo y continuar.

In their humble room were a chair, a bed, a wooden dresser and a mirror;

her life was not so hard, it was not impossible to endure him and continue.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

scene 59 ************************************************************

La acta del machismo que Arturo había perfeccionado en práctica había

hecho que su violencia pareciera normal para él y para todos los demás

The cocky macho act that Arturo had practiced to perfection

made his violence seem normal to himself and to those around him.

Una tarde él se enojo con ella por nada, algo que él inventó;

entonces él la tomó y hizo que ella le dijera que lo amaba.

One evening he raged at her over nothing, something he made up;

and then he took her and made her say that she loved him.

Ella, si lo amaba con todo su corazón, y con todo lo de su ser;

su amor por él era su premio y el motivo mismo de su existencia.

She did love him with all of her heart and with all of her being;

her love for him was her prize and the very motive for her living.

En su humilde casa: una silla una cama un ropero de madera un espejo;

su vida no era tan dura y él no era imposible soportarlo y continuar.

In their humble room were a chair, a bed, a wooden dresser and a mirror;

her life was not so hard, it was not impossible to endure him and continue.

updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.