HomeQ&AWhen is it proper to use the imperfect tense of verbs?

When is it proper to use the imperfect tense of verbs?

0
votes

The past tense of you play is "jugaste" but in the following sentence the imperfect is used and I don't know why: ¿Tu jugabas al fútbol cuando eras niño?

1119 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by RStone

2 Answers

2
votes

It was something that you used to do (did habitually).

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

This link could help

link text

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by hanran
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.