Jerga muy callejera: street slang

2
votes

I have been reading a lot about street slang...and now am curious to know some more. Could you please share a word you know and what country it's from in this format:

  • guillao = orgulloso y presumido

  • guillao = proud and vain

  • guillao = Puerto Rican

5934 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by renaerules

5 Answers

1
vote

Pachanga = rowdy party Guera/o = light-skinned, white or blond girl or guy Gabacha/o = non-hispanic person, similar to "gringo" but slightly more derogatory Chido, padre = cool Chela = beer All heard from Mexicans

Sorry, not to include Spanish definitions, tengo prisa.

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
1
vote
  • Chévere (Perú) = Awesome! Cool

  • Chiflada (Arg.) = CRAZY!

  • [Es] un banana (Arg.) = Stud, Playboy

  • Beludo (Arg.) = obnoxious

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
1
vote

Your 3 examples appear to be Portuguese.

People from Mexico City are called Chilangos.

50 chuchos = 50 pesos

Peseras = Those terrible, load & obnoxious little buses made for about 20 passengers and usually filled with 40 people that run all around Mexico City, occasionally tipping over while going around glorietas.

La Cubilla = The drink, Cuba Libre.

Mano = Hermano, when referring to a good friend.

Guey = Originally from Buey (Ox). It started out as an insult, but now all the street people in Mexico use it as Guy or Friend.

Chela = Beer. A Chelo, le encantan las chelas. (Consuelo loves beer).

One more I just remembered: Meche = Mercedes Benz.

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

chamba = work/job chambear = to work jale = work/job feria = money catorrear = not sure about the spelling of this one or the real translation but when a lot of guys would be talking after work for example one might say that "Ellos están catorreando" A friend of mine from Peru laughed at me when I said that once and said that it's what a bunch of chickens do when they are going after food. I used to hear it all the time when I hung out with guys from rural Mexico. Someone help me on this one if you know. Again, all heard from Mexicans.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by alba3
In the country, you can hear a lot of unintelligible regional stuff. In the city, they also say, "Esclavo" (slave) for job.
0
votes

Please remember not to include swearwords or derrogatory expressions in the list, they are not allowed on this site.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19