HomeQ&Aif i want to say "we are ready to leave" which is used more correctly "dispuestos a salir " or "listos a salir"? thank you.

if i want to say "we are ready to leave" which is used more correctly "dispuestos a salir " or "listos a salir"? thank you.

0
votes

when leaving a restaurant i want to correctly say " we are ready to leave, please bring me the bill." i want to know which word is used more "dispuestos a salir" or "listos a salir". also, is " proyecto de ley" more appropriate than "cuenta" in this situation?

6635 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by susanmaria

3 Answers

1
vote

You would say, Nos trae la cuenta, por favor. That's all you need to say.

Harry's mum

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by harrycuca
Formal should be used, Traiga........ - 005faa61, ENE 29, 2010
1
vote

Unless your waiter is totally incompetent, it should be perfectly clear that you are finished and ready to pay the bill and leave. Thus a simple "La cuenta, por favor." should be quite adequate.

A menos que el camarero no sea un incompetente perdido, debe ser suficente decirle "Ël cuento, por favor."

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

No es común, en general el mozo pregunta si todo estuvo bien, a lo que uno responde: "Sí, todo muy bien. ¿Me puede traer la cuenta por favor?" Pero para contestar tu pregunta, le puedes decir:

Estamos listos para partir

o

Estamos listos para marcharnos

o

Estamos listos para irnos

Y luego: ¿Nos trae la cuenta por favor?

wink

updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
thanks to all, very much. susanmaria - susanmaria, ENE 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.