HomeQ&APicture of the day: a white bulldog

Picture of the day: a white bulldog

5
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Enrique siempre tenía un poco de miedo a salir a escena, pero las mujeres estaban locas por él a pesar de todo.

Enrique was always always had a bit of stagefright, but women were crazy about him anyway.

.

alt text

2651 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 29, 2010
:) great sentence!! - 00494d19, ENE 29, 2010
Issa, for the English, I would say "Enrique always had a bit of stagefright..." - aloshek, ENE 29, 2010
que perrito mas mono!! - mountaingirl123, ENE 29, 2010
¿una monada, no? - Issabela, ENE 29, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

13 Answers

7
votes

Estoy tan nerviosa¡¡¡¡ No sé si soy Julieta ó Romeo.

I am so nervous¡¡¡ I don't know if I am Julieta or Romeo.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by melipiru
perfecto, voting - 00494d19, ENE 29, 2010
4
votes

¿Es tiempo para mi entrada grande ya?

Is it time for my grand entrance yet?

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by LaBurra
... para mi gran entrada.. - Benz, ENE 29, 2010
4
votes

Parece que hay a una muchedumbre dura esta noche, chicas

It looks like a rough crowd tonight, girls.

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
parece que hay, parece ser.... dura, bruta, bronca - 00494d19, ENE 29, 2010
Oh gosh - did I get anything right ? :( - sheila-foster, ENE 29, 2010
Yes, my vote ;)) - Issabela, ENE 29, 2010
3
votes

¿Por qué estaba de acuerdo en oficiar el acto de apertura de los Baja Men? Si tengo que escuchar "Who Let the Dogs Out?" una vez más ...

Why did I agree to be the opening act for the Baja Men? If I have to hear "Who Let the Dogs Out?" one more time...

(acto de apertura?)

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
... acuerdo en oficiar el acto de apertura de los... - Benz, ENE 29, 2010
I'm not sure that's really what I'm trying to say, this sounds like the dog is the official of an opening ceremony. - aloshek, ENE 29, 2010
3
votes

¿Alguien ha notado me lamió mi extremo hace un segundo?

Has anyone notice me licking my butt a second ago?

(I am not sure about using me and mi in a close proximity. It sounds like the 'lamer' should be reflective so I don't know if it should have a pronoun attached.)

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by Delila-Erutan
¿Alguien me ha visto lamiéndome el trasero hace un segundo? o ¿Alguien ha notado que me lamí el trasero hace un segundo? - Benz, ENE 29, 2010
Thanks! They both sound much better. - Delila-Erutan, ENE 29, 2010
2
votes

¡Oh, no! ¡Es una casa llena y estoy muerto de miedo! cheese

Oh, no! It's a full house and I'm scared stiff!

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Dee914
1
vote

Ay, que nervios traigo. Espero que no tenga un accidente feo aquí por el mero encenario.

Oh, what nerves. I hope I don't have an ugly accident right here on stage.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Mi perro es un payaso. Él hace juegos malabares para conseguir los huesos.

My dog is a clown. He juggles in order to get bones.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle
no subject pronoun!! mejor: unos huesos - 00494d19, ENE 29, 2010
0
votes

¡No pague atención a ese hombre detrás de la cortina!

Pay no attention to that man behind the curtain!

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
0
votes

Les parezca rico y famoso pero en realidad... es la vida de un perro.

I may look rich and famous but really... it's a dog's life.

Corrijanme, por favor.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Anoche, nbc introdujo el remplazo de Conan.

Last nigh, nbc introduced Conan's replacement.

(I couldn't capitalize the name of the network because "writing in all capital letters is considered shouting..." Kind of funny!)

updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
0
votes

I'm waiting for your orders.

Estoy pendiente de sus órdenes.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by gloriadean
0
votes

Ya viene Britney. Ella tuvo que ir al baño rápidamente.

Britney is coming. She had to go to the toilet quickly.

updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by 00e8f2fa
posted by 00e8f2fa
ya viene brit.., no subject pronoun!! - 00494d19, ENE 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS