Please check my sentences.

0
votes

In addition to my Vocab words, I'm practicing my verb tenses (present, preterito, imperfecto and futuro) so I'd be grateful if you pointed out any mistakes. Thank you.

No sé tragar las pastillas asi tomo Advil porque tiene un buen gusto. I don't know how to swallow pills so I take Advil because it tastes good.

Cuando fui en Nueva York, evité la calle donde vivía cuando era casada. When I was in New York I avoided the street where I lived when I was married.

Los niños que susurran durante la clase no sabrán lo que la maestra enseñó. The children that whisper during class won't know what the teacher taught.

Según de la radio, va a llover toda la semana. According to the radio it's going to rain all week.

Se necesita un poco sentido y mucha forturna para sobrevivir. You need a little bit of sense and a lot of luck to survive.

Mercedes trabajó muchas horas para conseguir la nota que quería. Mercedes worked many hours to get the grade she wanted.

Conseguimos las pastillas los que nos pediste a nosotros. We got the pills you asked for.

Mis abuelos huyeron las ciudades donde nacieron durante la guerra. My grandparents fled the cities where they were born during the war.

Hace mucho frio en la calle, no obstante el padre preocupado no lo siento. It's cold outside however the worried father doesn't feel it.

1691 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Chavag

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Sihara, except for a few slight corrections, your work is OK.

No sé tragar las pastillas asi que tomo Advil porque tiene un buen gusto.(or sabe bien). I don't know how to swallow pills so I take Advil because it tastes good.

Cuando fui en a Nueva York, evité la calle donde vivía cuando era (estaba) casada. When I was in New York I avoided the street where I lived when I was married.

Según de la radio, va a llover toda la semana. According to the radio it's going to rain all week.

Conseguimos las pastillas los que nos pediste (a nosotros). We got the pills you asked for.

Mis abuelos huyeron a las ciudades donde nacieron durante la guerra. My grandparents fled the cities where they were born during the war.

Hace mucho frio en la calle (or afuera), no obstante el padre preocupado no lo siente. It's cold outside however the worried father doesn't feel it.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by iker
Would it have been correct to say 'conseguimos las pastillas que pediste'? or do you have to say 'que nos pediste'?
If you want you can omit "nos". The two phrases mean the same. Both sound right to me.
This is similar to english usage. "que pediste"- that you asked for. "que nos pediste" that you asked us for.
0
votes

No sé tragar las pastillas asi tomo Advil porque tiene un buen gusto.

therefore=por eso, por tanto

so=así (in this manner) así que- conjunction

flavor=sabor

Según de la radio

un poco de sentido

Conseguimos las pastillas los que nos pediste a nosotros.

donde nacieron durante la guerra

donde fueron nacido durante la guerra.

frío

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507