HomeQ&AVerb of the week: "Bajar" up close and personal

Verb of the week: "Bajar" up close and personal

5
votes

Okay, better later then never!! I started school and just lost track of the Mondays! As usual, please chime in with all that you know about this great verb smile

Bajar:

This verb means "to go down,""to put down,"'to get off," and so on. Most of its uses are predictable, but a few that may not be include "to go downstairs,""to get out of a car (bus, train, etc.), " and "to lose weight" (bajar de peseo). It also means " to get (something) down," as when you ask someone to get your suitcase down off the rack (¿Me baja la maleta, por favor?). Bájale, by itself, is usually "Turn it down," referring to the volume or the general noise level; in the right context, it can also mean, "Slow down."

1990 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
great post! - mountaingirl123, ENE 27, 2010
Thank you :) - sunshinzmommie, ENE 28, 2010
Please keep doing these. That andar one blew me away and I haven't bought the book yet. - jeezzle, ENE 28, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Bajar a disco or Bajar de internet is "download". Bajar a la realidad is to come to reality or to come back down to earth. Bajar a tierra is to disembark. This is a great verb.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by abuelita
Oh yay! I always wonder how you say computer lingo in Spanish and now I know at least one word! - Chavag, ENE 28, 2010
"download" is more commonly said as "descargar"" with cargar meaning "upload"" - 0074b507, ENE 28, 2010
oh! - Chavag, ENE 31, 2010
1
vote

This one is just begging for an abundance of alliteration, such as:

Bajé a baja bajar.

Yeah, I know it's not correct usage, but I couldn't resist. Or is it? "I went down to baja to get down." Or "I went down to baja to get off," etc.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

I bet we can think of more!!!

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.