HomeQ&Awhat does "ame" mean when you put it at the end of a word; example cuentame, or hablame?

what does "ame" mean when you put it at the end of a word; example cuentame, or hablame?

0
votes

what does "ame" mean when you put it at the end of a word; example cuentame, or hablame?

8745 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by alli1157

4 Answers

1
vote

You aren't putting "ame" at the end of the word, you are putting the pronoun me at the end of the imperative form of a conjugated verb.

atonic

indirect

direct

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Regardless of the conjugation, you can still add "me" when you want yourself to be the receiver of the action.

Not all conjugations allow adding pronouns to the end of the verb; only the infinitive, gerund, and affirmative imperative.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

"me" is a pronoun meaning me. The 'a' comes from the conjugation of the verb. Regardless of the conjugation, you can still add "me" when you want yourself to be the receiver of the action.

The part that may be confusing is how in Spanish, when a pronoun such as "me" comes after the verb, they omit the space. Here are some examples:

Please tell me -> Por favor, di me -> Por favor, dime. (note here the conjugation makes the ending "ime")

He wants to talk to me -> Quiere hablar a mi -> Quiere hablarme.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by hyrumt
0
votes

a mi

tell me - cuéntame (contame a mi is not common)

love me - ámame (amame a mi is not common)

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.