HomeQ&AEstoy muy enojada cuando yo y mi novio luchamos.

Estoy muy enojada cuando yo y mi novio luchamos.

1
vote

Estoy muy enojada cuando yo y mi novio luchamos.

I tried to say: "I feel angry when me and my boyfriend fight."

Questions: 1-Can I use "estar" to give the meaning of "feel"(estoy enojada)? 2-When saying me can I use "yo" in this context? 3-Is "luchar" counting for verbal fights as well or is it only used for physical fights?

Muchas gracias.

4747 views
updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by neslita
Yes, neslita, you DID use enojadA, jeje, it was all ysolotu's fault, jejeje, actually, Kattya never even said enojado, jeje very funny - 00494d19, ENE 26, 2010

10 Answers

2
votes

When you say "estoy muy enojado", you are basically saying that "i am very mad", so in context "i feel angry" and "i am angry" are similar in meaning. But, if you wanted to say "I feel angry", the verb sentirse could work, translating into "Yo me siento enojado"

Also, it would sound better if you said "mi novio y yo" instead of "yo y mi novio" and the verb pelear would be a better choice for "to fight"

So in conclusion, a better sounding sentence would translate into:

"Yo me siento enojada cuando mi novio y yo peleamos"

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by ysolotu10
2
votes
  1. Yes, because emotions are temporary. Although "me siento" might be better.

  2. Yes -- actually in English you should say "when my boyfriend and I fight"! smile

  3. If you mean a verbal fight, "discutir" might be better. See what a native speaker says...

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
1
vote

To piggyback onto kattya's statement, you could use "discutir" for a verbal arguement as well as "pelearse". Hope this helps. smile The sentences look good with the minor changes. wink

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

jejejej, I thought I could delete it and nobody would see my comment! LOL

but then I can see nothing can be done unseen herewink

Yes, neslita, you actually did post the correct gender, jeje, and saw the the only one who did not was: ysolotu, LOL I never send a newbie to the cornerwink so....jejeje, I deleted the post, but I can see it won't do...(sigh)

thanks Jason...I often get nasty messages. I was even told recently I am a bad teacher...well, I am glad some think differentlygrin

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks to neslita too, good job, nesli, good sentence, luchar...hmmm, who knows...may be yoru fights are really "lucha libre"..funny thought, seeing the picture...I think you have no chance;);) - 00494d19, ENE 26, 2010
Some people are just jealous!! ;) - Jason7R, ENE 26, 2010
can't think any relationship lucha libre(if that means fight free of course) - neslita, ENE 27, 2010
btw bad teacher? I don'^t think so I really think this site and admins rock! Paralee as well :) - neslita, ENE 27, 2010
0
votes

I could be wrong, but it sounds better to me to say: "Yo me enojo cuando ..." rather than "Estoy enojada cuando ...".

Or you could say: "Cuando estoy enojada, nos peleamos." but that has a somewhat different meaning.

That's probably not what you're really asking, but that's my 2 cents.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by hyrumt
0
votes

"lucha libre" ¡Este es bueno! smile

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

I didn't understand why I was sent there lol!! Did I use enojado?I could swear I 'd used enojada smile But Heidita where is your comment? I don't see it here I only got an email notification!

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by neslita
I guess, at least now, I have some company!! ;) - Jason7R, ENE 26, 2010
you sure do! :) - neslita, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

neslita, you don't think she deleted it do you? That's the only reason I saw it. I thought it was laugh out loud funny!! I wanted to put my comment under her comment. She is great isn't she. Learn and have fun at the same time, I love this site!!! smile

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

I would use hacer and peliar to try and respect the intention of the sentence (sorry about adding tan). Me hace tan enojado cuando mi novio y yo peliamos.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by nicholascookerly
0
votes

Heidita, Can I come out of the dunce corner yet? It's getting lonely here. red face

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.