HomeQ&Amy teacher asked me to know facasinar. what is it?

my teacher asked me to know facasinar. what is it?

0
votes

I dont know what this is and my teacher said to know it, please help thanks. I typed the word in both this dictionary and google and they both said no results. It is supposed to help describe clothes or have something to do with clothes. Thanks, asap please thanks it is for tomorrow class soi have to have it in a little bit or now.

1289 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Spanish3Honors

4 Answers

2
votes

Are you sure that that is the word? Maybe it is fascinar...

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Fascinsar can be used in place of gustar to show amplified liking toward or to be facinated. Don't no if I'm to late good luck!!!!!

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by bubbleboy775
1
vote

Hi again (I saw you answer my post on "a story set in..." a few minutes ago smile),

Anyway, I think the word your teacher is talking about is "fascinar", which means "to fascinate". It is used exactly the same as "gustar"

Me gusta español -- Spanish is pleasing to me

Me encanta español -- Spanish is fascinating to me

I guess you could say that clothes are fascinating, and I can´t think of any vocabulary about clothing starting with "fac".

Hope this helps.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

I haven't heard fascinar used this way before. I guess I haven't even really heard it used. So you guys are saying it's "Me fascina esta falda".? or "Me fascinan las chicas gordas"? I like it.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.