HomeQ&AHow do you say a story is "set in" a time or place?

How do you say a story is "set in" a time or place?

0
votes

Help! I´m writing my first "literature reaction" for my Spanish class and I want to talk about a story that is "set in New England". Does anyone know how to say this?

fijo en Nueva Inglaterra?

Thanks!

16382 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by kattya

3 Answers

2
votes

Under the dictionary entry for "set" on this site's dictionary, you will find:

the novel/film is set in Edinburgh -> la novela/película transcurre or se desarrolla en Edimburgo

You could also use "tener lugar en" to say "takes place in".

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Luciente
Gracias! Buscaba allí pero me escapó!!!! - kattya, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

Another option:

Una historia que tomó lugar en...

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
¡Muchas gracias! - kattya, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

I know that to say where in spanish it is donde and to say i am from you put yo soy de .. but i would check on the yahoo babel fish transalator.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Spanish3Honors
Welcome to the forum! Babelfish gave me "la historia se fija adentro" which doesn´t sound right to me!! unfortunartely translators are far from perfect. :) - kattya, ENE 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.