I was wondering about solar, i've been runing in to the word suelen often, and i was wondering when u use it and what it means?

2
votes

I was wondering about soler, i've been runing in to the word suelen often, and i was wondering when u use it and what it means? Thankful for answers

2025 views
updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by Spanlinsh
posted by Spanlinsh

4 Answers

2
votes

I think you'll find that this is from "soler" rather than "solar" - and soler means "to be used to".

So suelen is either "they usually", or possibly JR's wife from Dallas smile

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
Ha Ha Ha - methinks you will have to explain that to the younger generation - but very funny!
haha okej thanks ;)
2
votes

suelen meaning "they usually or often.. or they use to." the infinitive form of suelen is soler, not solar.

solar meaning place or in reference to the sun , energia solar.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by juluque
Thank you!
Solar is often used to refer to land in South America, as well as being a stem changing verb meaning to floor.
1
vote

the preterit form would be: They used to go to the movies on friday...ellos solian ir al cine los viernes.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by huglez
solían
1
vote

Ellos suelen ir al cine los viernes. They usually go the the movies on Fridays.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by juluque