HomeQ&AIn search of an online newspaper

In search of an online newspaper

4
votes

I was thinking of making it a new daily routine to read a Spanish newspaper (available for free online). I'm quite unfamiliar with the world of Spanish newspapers however, and therefore I'm now here, asking around to see if I could get some tips on where to find what I'm looking for. The ideal would be a paper with a fairly international perspective. Something like a Spanish-speaking version of The Guardian would be perfect.

(with "Spanish newspapers" I'm referring more to the language in which it is written rather than the nationality. A high quality Latinamerican newspaper could work just as well as a publication from Spain.)

I would be grateful for any suggestions, thanks.

1843 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by morel
welcome to the forum, any question you have with an article or something, just post it here;) - 00494d19, ENE 26, 2010

11 Answers

1
vote

Follow this and enter your criteria - you`ll find lots of different options in spanish:

link text

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
1
vote

From Spain.

Diagonal.es (left wing)

These three are basically the same (neoliberalist) abc.es elpais.es lavanguardia.es

Newspaper in Spain are having a tough time.Less and less people everyday want to buy them. The lack of impartiality and submission to big companies, the angle of the information (not to inform but to make bussiness),...

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
0
votes

So many links I'm gonna have to check out! :p I don't know if you use My Yahoo, but they have quite a bit of news sites in Spanish you can add to your page. There's also Univision.com, Eltiempo.com, and Semana.com. Hope you enjoy. smile

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by lisa13
0
votes

I got a Spanish one for you:

larazón.es

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Check out list of links to online Spanish newspapers on the reference page of this website. They are listed by country and there are no descriptions, but you should be able to find somethng there.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100003/spanish-media

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by murrayse
0
votes

Algo muy divertido es ver todos los periódicos como se ven en papel -- se puede encontrarlos en PDF aquí. Cada día se ponen de nuevo, y tienen 88 periódicos de la Latinoamérica entera. (Aunque los de Brazil son en portugues naturalmente)

Something that´s fun to do is see all of the newspapers as they appear in print -- you can find them in PDF here. They have 88 papers from all over Latin America (although those from Brazil are in Portugeses, of course), and they post new versions every day.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

Another option is to read the news at AOL in Spanish:

AOL Noticias

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by LaBurra
0
votes
updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
0
votes

Some from Argentina:

Clarin

La nacion

Infobae

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

elpais.com

Has been recommended on this site before, although I havent looked through it much to see what its all about. You could give it a try and see for yourself...

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by wallpaper
0
votes

Here is one I find interesting and well formattted.

link text

El Columbiano

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.