HomeQ&AMexicans say "bweno" when answering the phone, but I don't see this word in my dictionary, just hola.

Mexicans say "bweno" when answering the phone, but I don't see this word in my dictionary, just hola.

1
vote

Mexicans say "bweno" rather than hola when answering the telephone. I don't see this in the dictionary. Am I spelling it correctly?

7056 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by lindaludwar
For future reference, the letter "w" is almost non-existant in Spanish. - Yeser007, ENE 25, 2010
I can't understand how you have had 7 answers and no vote up yet - so here is a vote :) - kirstenalexander, JUL 11, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes
  1. (al teléfono) ¡bueno, -a! -> hello (Colombian Spanish, Mexican Spanish)
updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by Jordan
1
vote

Hola, bueno, Que ce que, is the same as in english or the commercial on tv for AT & T, hey what's up, what's going on, hey, what' s cracking.

another word its just an expression... try not to translate word per word but try to get the meaning. wink

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Tercep
1
vote

Es posible que el señor que contesta el teléfono se llama Sr. Bweno?

Is it possible that the man who answers the phone is called Mr. Bweno?

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
1
vote

No, its Bueno.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by Jordan
0
votes

bueno haha lol thts ok i thought viento (20) was spelled bento because thats how my teacher pronounces it. Its common for there to be mutiple ways to say things like viento being pronounsed biento and "vamos" ( we go or lets go) to be said vamanos ( Dora the explorer says it this way, not that i watch it wink ) it can get very confusing. You just have to hit the "believe" button smile

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by bubbleboy775
We've had lots of discussion about the fact that b & v are pronounced the same. Vamanos is a correct command form. Actually, things follow rules in Spanish. The trick is to learn the rules. - CalvoViejo, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

Hola, bueno not bweno,, Que ce que, is the same as in english for Hello or the commercial on tv for AT & T, "hey what's up, what's going on, hey, what' s cracking, etc.."

another word its just an expression... try not to translate word per word but try to get the meaning smile

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Tercep
0
votes

Welcome to the forum. Here you can learn how things are spelled like "bueno".

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Sorry, couldn't help it. - Yeser007, ENE 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.