HomeQ&Ahey im looking fo the translation of the word"holidays" like christmas and halloween but every translator site i try it comes up with "vacasiones" now does that mean like a holiday/vacation from work or holiday like christmas?

hey im looking fo the translation of the word"holidays" like christmas and halloween but every translator site i try it comes up with "vacasiones" now does that mean like a holiday/vacation from work or holiday like christmas?

0
votes

hey I'm looking for the translation of the word "holidays" like christmas and halloween but every translator site I try it comes up with "vacasiones" now does that mean like a holiday/vacation from work or holiday like christmas?

1581 views
updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by Paralee
posted by otie
I changed your category from Website Questions and Feedback so that you might get a few more views and answers. - Paralee, ENE 25, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

"vacaciones" is the term for vacation or holiday from work Tengo dos semanas de vacaciones. I have two weeks vacation.

"día festivo" is holiday like Christmas or Halloween

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

Días festivos/ Feriados/Fechas especiales,

Holiday does not meant exactly vacations... Usually, there is a name for every holiday. Christmas could be: temporada navideña Halloween: Día de los brujos/ Día de los disfraces.

The word vacation is used most to refer the days when students or workers are free. For example, during the summer or winter

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by limacopu
0
votes

I think vacaciones would work for what you are trying to express, also "temporada de vacaciones " 'holiday season', as well as "día festivo" 'holiday'.... This is all based on the dictionary.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS